1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need Answers ASAP.

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by akioshun, Feb 17, 2007.

  1. akioshun

    akioshun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    When in recovery mode, if you see gamefolder homebrew 1.50 kernel/3.03 kernel, Isit then .. safe to say that i'm not on the official firmware ?

    Currently i have problems playing shin budokai, the mini movie loads but after i click start, i get black screen.
     
  2. shadow270

    shadow270 Guest

    if u get into the recovery then ure 100% NOT on the offical firmware

    however, i play shin budokai and i dont have any problems, maybe you have a bad iso
     
  3. akioshun

    akioshun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the very quick reply, i'll do some more testing to see what i can do about this.
     
  4. akioshun

    akioshun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Gosh, what firmware are you using, if i may so blantly ask.
     
  5. shadow270

    shadow270 Guest

    3.10 OE...
    do u have NO UMD(its in recovery,under configurations) mode turn on or off?
     
  6. akioshun

    akioshun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Its turn on right now,(no umd *On*) but i'm still getting the black screen lol
    .____.

    Does 3.03 works with shin budokai ?
    I have no idea which 3.03 revision i'm using T___T
     
  7. shadow270

    shadow270 Guest

    then try turning it off and put a UMD in the drive.

    btw. you can see wich revision of 3.03 ur usin under Settings>System Settings>System information
     
  8. akioshun

    akioshun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm really sorry for being so nubbish. System Software 3.03 OE-C

    Could it be a case of bad iso ? 271mb on my iso
     
  9. shadow270

    shadow270 Guest

    hmm..mine has the same size.

    hm.try dwnloadin a ISO to CSO conveter,maybe the i will work, just google it
     
  10. akioshun

    akioshun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Erm, in my memo stick, theres only 1 folder and that is ISO.
    Inside that iso lies my Shin Budokai.iso file.

    Anything missing ? If not i'm about to upgrade to the latest firmware and risk the so called bricking .__."
     
  11. Eisherz

    Eisherz Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,831
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    78
    A lot missing. Format the memory stick with your PSP and put the game back onto it. The PSP creates the missing folders.
     
  12. akioshun

    akioshun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ah, i got all the folders now. Tried loading my iso and it LOADS !!
    Then it happens again, this game could not be loaded..

    I'm gonna try the no uma option now
     
  13. shadow270

    shadow270 Guest

    nothin misin

    ure not really riskin a brick, cause u have recovery , so even in case it would brick, u cold still fix it easaly
     
  14. akioshun

    akioshun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    New update, after i disabled the umd option, game loads and hangs (Black screen). But now i can't click home anymore... isit a good sign lol ?

    Man, i wanna get shin budokai working .___.
     
  15. shadow270

    shadow270 Guest

    hm..it must be the iso
    try downloadin a new one
     
  16. akioshun

    akioshun Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Does any1 knows the right configuration to run Shin Budokai ? Please kindly share it with me..

    If this faills i'm gonna flash to the latest 3.10 OE-A
     

Share This Page