1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

need devhook help

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by basketboy, Oct 5, 2007.

  1. basketboy

    basketboy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i tried anything!need help
     
  2. sicdude

    sicdude Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2007
  3. basketboy

    basketboy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ty but how do i instal and use devhook?do i need to open the iso and extract the psp_game and the data?or just put the iso in the psp,how do i install the devhook?
     
  4. Frog1

    Frog1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dont think you do need to install devhook. you just need to put it in the correct place on your MS. there should be heaps of info on how to do this. I cant remeber as it was along time ago that i Used it. LIke the other guy said it is way outdated. i dont think anybody uses it anymore as the customfirm wares do away with the need for it.
     
  5. basketboy

    basketboy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    after this i'll be able to install devhook?because the last time i've tried it says "corrupted data"help
     
  6. Frog1

    Frog1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    after this? after what? if you mean installing custom firmware then the answer is you wont need devhook as all iso. files will run straight from your MS with custom firmware.
     
  7. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yea, the reason sicdude said DevHook was outdated was because no-one uses it any more, custom firmware has an inbuilt loader, we don't require any emulation any more (DevHook for example).
     
  8. basketboy

    basketboy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so i do not need devhook ty and do i need to put the .iso in psp/games/or just extract the files from the iso(psp_game,psp_data)in the games folder?
     
  9. basketboy

    basketboy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    give me the downgrade link please
     
  10. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yea put the .iso (or .cso) into your ms0:/ISO/ folder (If you don't have one, make one.
     
  11. Frog1

    Frog1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you will not need devhook!! once you have installed a custom firmware (and my advice is research thoroughly before you do this) you just put the iso. into a file labeled ISO believe it or not and then you can run it from your psp interface.
     
  12. basketboy

    basketboy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it dosen't work
     
  13. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    What doesn't work?
     
  14. sicdude

    sicdude Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i've already posted two links
    one to downgrade
    the other to install custom firmware
    you must downgrade in order to install the custom firmware,it's really not that hard
     
  15. basketboy

    basketboy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    the pandora bauttery don't work
     
  16. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I assumed you had a fat 1.50...

    How wrong i was, so you have a Slim PSP running, 3.60/3.71?

    No wonder it doesn't work -.- and no, you can't create a Pandora battery on the PSP you are using, you'll need another PSP that already has custom firmware on it (or 1.50) to be able to ake a Pandora.
     
  17. sicdude

    sicdude Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @basketboy:i suggest you use the search function at the top of the page
     
  18. basketboy

    basketboy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i got a fat psp and i can not use that pandora battery and i do not have an other custom firmware using psp
     
  19. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    @basketboy

    What firmware is on your PSP?

    Go to System Settings then to System Information and report back the version number that is listed under System Software.
     
  20. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Well then if it's ~3.50 you don't need a Pandora battery...
     

Share This Page