1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

need for speed underground

Discussion in 'PS2' started by paki4life, Mar 5, 2004.

  1. paki4life

    paki4life Guest

    i made a copy of my nfs underground using 2 different programs (nero, gamejack 4) both of them freeze in the intro of hte game at various points. i have a swapmagic (is there any special setting for the loader?) once in a while it will make it to the main menu... but thast out of pure luck... ne suggestions?
     
  2. account

    account Guest

    sounds like two bad burns is the original scratched or dirty? cause that would cause it to freeze nfsu doesn't require a cd loader








    check out my site http://jgames.50megs.com
     
  3. paki4life

    paki4life Guest

    nope i doctored it... just to make sure
     
  4. ixtreme

    ixtreme Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Why don't you just use dvd decrypter to copy the game i only use this on all my copies including nfs underground and never had a problem
     
  5. PS2Gamer

    PS2Gamer Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I used NERO at the slowest speed setting.
    Works perfect for me.

    Could be low quality media, bad burn.

    What version of PS2 do you have?
    What version of SMD do you have?
     
  6. Cyprien

    Cyprien Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,050
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    the ps2 probably needs cleaning... well you say it reach the menu sometimes and usualy freeze on the movie or parts of game... this has nothing to do with the SMD nor the ver of the ps2... it's probably the laser or the brand... if it's the same brand you use in all backups it SHOULD work... if it's not the same brand it's the laser some games the laser just gets tired... just get air can... eject the tray power off the ps2 while the tray is out... and spreay the air directly to the inside of the ps2 dvd.. for about 3 secs... that should clear some of the problems with loading... if that dont help try switching to other brand of the dvd-r...
     
  7. PS2Gamer

    PS2Gamer Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I asked the version of PS2, besides the fact that I was just curious about it :p , If he had a v10 PS2 and an original SMD it may not work.

    Was just a thought.
     
  8. Cyprien

    Cyprien Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,050
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    well he did say it boots so it's not SMD fault :p if the backup boots SMD did its job :p
     
  9. PS2Gamer

    PS2Gamer Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    True but if you can remember, SM does boot some games but then the game would stop playing after the intros or what not.
    Which is why we use cd loader or dvd loader.
    If he has an old version of swap magic he might have to use one.
    But if he has a recient copy then it has to be a bad burn or bad media or dirty laser or something.

    But like i said that was only my two cents, well half a cent anyway. :p
     
  10. Cyprien

    Cyprien Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,050
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    what if we both right?... well anyway we cant argue over this untill he actualy will answer to this lol...
     
  11. PS2Gamer

    PS2Gamer Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Oh yeah another thing too would be if he is using a PAL or NTSC version.

    Mine's NTSC but the results may be different for the PAL version.

    Ya never know.

    But hopefully he will reply so we could actually help 'm figure it out.
     
  12. Cyprien

    Cyprien Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,050
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    well im happy!!.... i finally recive my A07.... and my v7 ps2 that was broken... now i got me new burner... new v7 ps2... and also fixed used v9 ps2... finally time to install DMS3 into the v7 and magic V to the v9
     
  13. liljoe

    liljoe Guest

    try using nero and burn at x1 what kind of media are you using dvd+r or dvd-r ?
     
  14. paki4life

    paki4life Guest

    well i use verbatim... all my other back ups work 100% ok. movies and all. maybe ill clean the lens just incase... burn at hte slowest speed and all that good stuff. its ntsc .. version 7 smd cd 3 smd dvd 2.. happy for the guy who got the goodies (dvd burner, ps2, mod chips) hope i fulfilled the other guys curiosity (wut version i have of ps2,smd)thx for the advice guys.... layterz
     
  15. Cyprien

    Cyprien Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,050
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    wow dude thats like that most complete answer EVER :|
     
  16. paki4life

    paki4life Guest

Share This Page