1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NEED HELP! Backing Up Burned copy of Game

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by AlekSash, May 13, 2007.

  1. AlekSash

    AlekSash Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    if any1 can lead me to a site or jus tell me some easy steps of backing up a burned xbx 360 game,i used imgburn to read it but it gives me a .mds file, i tried burning a couple of times and put the layer break to 19...... and still dont work, somebody please help out, thanks
     
  2. 300

    300 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    are you saying you want to make a backup of a backup? if so just use nero and pick copy dvd and that works for me :)
     
  3. TY4ever

    TY4ever Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Use clonecd instead,it will work without any problem.Just rip your burned game by clicking on the "Read to image file" and when finished you just burn by clicking on the "Write from Image file".



    Vincent.
     
  4. AlekSash

    AlekSash Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it didnt work, i put in my burned game to copy, it read it, then i choose write and at the end it said it failed
     
  5. fudpucker

    fudpucker Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i do them with imgburn.
    in fact if you select the wrong file it will tell you and select the wright one for you.
    you shoule have a mds file (the one you select to burn)
    and a winrar file, the mds file is a small file about 8 kbs
    the winrar file is the large file.
     
  6. AlekSash

    AlekSash Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i my backup game on the computer and it gave me a rar file i think its an iso and it also gave me the mds file, but when i burned it, it said that i need to clean the disc with a cloth, not sure what the problem is, is there any particular settings on img burn that need to be set, thanks so far!
     
  7. fudpucker

    fudpucker Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    try this maybe it will help.
    in settings click on write tab and clicl on user specified for layer break and put these numbers in sectors in lo 1913760
    this should help.
     
  8. AlekSash

    AlekSash Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i think i did that one time, and it said like it failed because of invalid field in cdb,
     
  9. AlekSash

    AlekSash Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i did what u told me to do above, put the layer break at 1913760,,,, when i click on the icon to burn it with img burn a window pops up



    USER SPECICIFIED LAYER BREAK POSITION CONFLICTS WITH IMAGE SPECIFIED LAYER BREAK POSITION

    USER SPECIFIED LAYER BREAK POSITION : 1913760
    IMAGE SPECIFIES LAYER BREAK POSITION : 1913761

    DO YOU WANT TO USE THE IMAGE SPECIFIED LAYER BREAK POSITION

    Doont know exactly what to do,thanks for your help so far!
     
  10. fudpucker

    fudpucker Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i set mine at the 760 and it works fine,
    try the 761 and see if it works for you.
    i do know mine was like yours and after the change it worked.
     
  11. AlekSash

    AlekSash Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i even dloaded the older version to see if it would work still dont work when i put it on 760, i really feel like jus givin it up
     
  12. fudpucker

    fudpucker Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    what brand burner do you have, maybe thats your prob.
     
  13. AlekSash

    AlekSash Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    its an atapi
     

Share This Page