1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

need help changing xmb

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Homebrew software' started by james111, Jan 28, 2007.

  1. james111

    james111 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i'm running a 3.03 oe-b.
    i got Custom xmbIcon Packager v0.3.1, i put in the pictures in the icon folder, then i put it in the GAME150 folder. i then put the topmenu_plugin.rco in the root folder, but when i go in to the psp game folder it jsut has a corrupted folder.
    what am i doing wrong?
     
  2. pspcrazy2

    pspcrazy2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you could upgrade to 3.03 OE-B and just flash the rco through usb
     
  3. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I dont know how u prefer how to do it...but I like to use psp filer 2.5 to flash my files.
     
  4. pspcrazy2

    pspcrazy2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    psp filer scares me because i nearly bricked my psp with it.
     
  5. james111

    james111 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i am running 3.03 oe-b

    i am going to try that
     
  6. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    It's a great program. Make sure you only reflash topmenu tho. dont need any bricks in the house :).
     
  7. james111

    james111 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    do you have a guide because i dont want to risk bricking
     
  8. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Im sorry I dont have a guide. I just started flashing and hoping it worked. Thankfully I know what Im doing at didnt brick. This might help but you would need to place the new topmenu in ur memorystick
    Boot up psp file 2.5 and copy topmenu to ramdisk.
    once that is done u can navigate to flash0\vsh\resource and copy the new topmenu over the old one.
     
  9. james111

    james111 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    on the psp filer 2.5 there two folders, 1.0, and 1.5.
    do i put the files from the 1.5 folder in to GAME?
     
  10. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    yes the two folders in 1.5 would go into PSP\GAME, some will say GAME150 because it's formateed for 1.5 obviously, but i prefer the GAME folder considering my kernel is always set to 1.5.
     
  11. james111

    james111 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    where do i put topmenu_plugin.rco and what do i do when i open it on pspfiler?
     
  12. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    place topmenu on the memory stick. start psp filer and go to the memory stick. ull see topmenu. copy it to ramdisk. navigate to flash0\vsh\resource and copy it there making sure to overwrite the other one.
     
  13. james111

    james111 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok i put the topmenu on the root. this is what i got when i open pspfiler:
    /
    -memstick.ind
    -mstk_pro.ind
    +psp/
    +MP_ROOT
    +MUSIC
    +PICTURE
    +VIDEO
    -topmenu_plugin.rco.
    i cant find that flash0\vsh\resource where do i go to find it?
     
  14. hexitnow

    hexitnow Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6,109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    before u go there u need to copy topmenu to ramdisk. highlight topmenu press x and it should bring up a list of options.use the copy to ramdisk option. press start to switch places on the psp. after that u will want to read the readme in order to switch to hacker mode so u can over write files in flash. you should be able to figure it out from here with the aid of the readme.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2007
  15. james111

    james111 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sorry but whats the ramdisk?
     
  16. james111

    james111 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    YES i got it to work thanks alot.
    you were great help
     

Share This Page