1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need help using two routers at once; one for lan and one for internet.

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by Kuze, Jun 15, 2007.

  1. Kuze

    Kuze Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    I have two routers, one is a linksis and the other is a d-link. The linksys I am using wirelessly and the d-link I am connected to with to computers via ehternet. With both enabled in network connections, the internet dosn't work. I think its using the d-link router for internet, but I need it to use the linksys one, the d-link is just for a lan to transfer files between the two computers. Any ideas would be appreciated.
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    the linksys also does wired so get rid of the d-link as not needed.
     
  3. Kuze

    Kuze Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no you see they are in two different rooms (the routers), the d-link with my pc's wired and the other in my den.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2007
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    the routers do not show up in network connections just your network card(s). get a pci wireless card or an usb wireless adapter for the pc.
     
  5. Kuze

    Kuze Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    In my network connections I have two connections, wireless network connection and local area connection, the first is my linksis receiver and the second is through my pc's built in ethernet port.
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    in the 2 connections, are they showing up in 1 computer or 1 each on the 2 computers?
     
  7. Kuze

    Kuze Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    There are two connections on each computer, the ones I previously mentioned. They are both connected the same way, wireless to linksys and wired to d-link.
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,073
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    then those are not your routers but netcards both wired & wireless. because both computers have wireless capability & you have a wireless adapter then get rid of the d-link router.
     
  9. Kuze

    Kuze Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm using the d-link as a wired hub to transfer files between computers... Wifi is very slow for that. The linksys is fine enough for internet only, thought up until now I've been using it for both.
     
  10. Kuze

    Kuze Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    This must be hard if no-one knoes..
     
  11. Kuze

    Kuze Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've solved the problem.

    All I needed to do was set the interface metric on one network connection to 1 and the other connection two 2, so it knows which is the primary one to use.
     

Share This Page