1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need Help, Wireless ADSL Modem/Router unresponsive

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by docchiki, Apr 20, 2005.

  1. docchiki

    docchiki Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can anyone please help me with this problem. I have a MENTOR Wireless ADSL Modem/Router 802.11b compliant. I am able to surf the net once connected to it using a PCMCIA wireless AMTEL card, however after a while the modem stops responding eventhough the connection is enabled and shows excellent strength. I have to restart the modem to be able to have the connection restored. Any clues anyone ?? Thanks..
     
  2. Mr_Del

    Mr_Del Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I need a translation here. You say the modem stops responding. Did you mean to say the WIFI card stops responding? How far from the router are you when this happens? What is your OS / SP version? And the modem is the router?

    -Del
     
  3. docchiki

    docchiki Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Del,
    Thanks for the reply. Its the modem which inspite of being connected to my wireless card (& the computer offcourse) stops to respond, what I mean is that although I am connected I can't surf the web as I get the message "Page cannot be displayed" and once I switch the modem off and switch on again, its back to normal. This can happen a few times in a day on a "bad day" and may be once on a "good day". The modem is about 20-25 meters away. My OS is Windows XP SP 2 and the modem is a router as well and we are using 2 computers to connect to it and the probelm is the same with the both of them. The other computer is also with the OS windows XP (SP 2 installed).
     
  4. Mr_Del

    Mr_Del Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I sense one of two thing happening. First, The modem is losing the DSL signal. Does the DSL light start to blink when this problem happens? The turning off and back on makes the light go solid again. This could indicate that you are to far from the switch and barley in range to get a signal at all. If so then your DSL would not ever be very fast. Second the router is failing and may need to be replaced.

    If the first scenario is correct then see if you can get a cable modem instead. That problem will only be resolved when your phone company puts a switch closer to your house. I am guessing you recently got DSL. IF you have had it for a while did it ever work without problems? Either way you may need to call your phone company and have things tested out. Also ask them how far you are fron the switch. At 3 miles you can still get an ok signal but further than that then they should not have hooked you up. If it is a bad modem and you just got service they will replace for free.

    -Del
     
  5. docchiki

    docchiki Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have had the DSL for long but started the wireless networking only a few days back. Bought the modem ..off the E-bay so if its the modem thats the cause..I guess I will loose the game. But I will try fixing it to the main phone socket ,that is the one where the phone line actually enters the building, as it might be that the socket where its currently connected is loosing some signal strength due to internal wiring. I'll try changing and see what it does.
     
  6. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Yes I also agree.

    I have a DLINK 604 ADSL router and sit out in the garden with some cold ones surfing the net.................LOL (where I am now)

    Every now and then, I experience the same problem......good link but internet coverage is lost.

    I have not solved my problem yet as it is not a very common occurance at the mo'.

    I think it maybe down to the following:
    1. My router is connected to an extension box and could be because it is not wired directly to the master socket (attenuation/contention on the extension line)
    2. My ADSL link to my ISP drops (refreshes my IP address etc), but my router doesn't update.

    Now I haven't nailed the problem yet but I would plum for what has been suggested.

    My router can be configured via internet explorer by just typing in the IP address of it, so as my network link is ok, all I do is log in the router and restart it from there, 10 secs later I am back in business.

    If it is a router issue, there maybe a firmware update available that may address these issues, but cannot confirm it.
    However I do think it maybe an external problem...............
     
  7. docchiki

    docchiki Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well I too can reboot the modem by assessing it via internet explorer by typing its address but when it really goes bad I'm unable to even get that page diplayed...anyways have connected it to the main socket and keepin fingers crossed.
     
  8. docchiki

    docchiki Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Guys, connecting to the main socket didn't help either. No clue as to what to do next.. probably will have to keep switching on and off :(
     
  9. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    docchiki

    When you first boot it up go to Windows Update link on IE and see if after you click on update your page hangs or locks you out. Let us know either way. If you can do the complete update also let us know.
     
  10. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Well that sounds like it is not the ADSL signal dropping, but your wifi.

    Do you have a main PC that is connected directly to the router, if so does this experience the same problem?

    Your PCMCIA card, is that configured just through windows or via its own configuration program?

    Is your router configured for DHCP, or have you statically set it up?

    Maybe worth altering a few settings just for elimination purposes.
    Such as:
    Changing channels
    Temporarily disabling any WEP/WPA encryption.
    Allowing lists - MAC address
    Preamble mode
     
  11. docchiki

    docchiki Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I did try what Scubadub suggested i.e. the windows update page, well its displayed and as my updates are all in order there were none to install. I had horrible time yesterday night as the problem kept occuring every 5 minutes, don't understand why it happens so often sometimes and only a few times on other times. Answers to Baabaa'a questions : the Wireless card is configured by windows. WEP 64 bit encyption is enabled, network key has been assigned on both sides, DHCP is enabled--address pool selection is user defined, start address 10.0.0.4, end address 10.0.0.15. DHCP gateway selection- Automatic. Changed the channel as well, both wireless card and the modem now on channel 3. In the WAN configurations section, I have not selected DHCP client enable, does that mean DHCP is not actually enabled although in the LAN settings, the earlier mentioned settings are selected ?
    Could not find Preamble mode and allowing list on my settings page.
    And both the laptops are connected via the wireless none connected directly. Earlier when I was using the USB ADSL modem it never got stuck.
     
  12. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    docchiki

    I would suggest that you find a store such as a Circuit City, (if in the US,) and purchase another wireless router such as an inexpensive Belkin, trying your same setup and eliminating your cards or USB network adapters. If it doesn’t then you can return it without a restocking fee such as what a CompUSA or most online vendors charge.



    The reason for the other test in my previous post is that many Wireless routers also include a firewall and sometimes conflict with an ISP modem, also with a firewall. It shows right away on the Windows Update page and locks the user out. The easy fix for that is to convert your wireless router into a switch/access point only or disable one of the firewalls.
     
  13. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I have just been monitoring mine for the day, and it dropped out 4 times in 18 hours, and when it dropped out, it appeared that the ADSL signal disappeared.

    This is an ISP issue, don't know if yours is the same, but definately ISP related for me.................
     
  14. docchiki

    docchiki Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have now removed the encyption on my network so its unsecure but guess what its not dropping now...atleast for the last one day so don't know if the encryption was the culprit or what and anyways even when it dropped the adsl never blinked so its definitely not the ISP that is the problem. Can anybody please suggest me a way to protect my network without the encryption ??..Thanks
     
  15. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    docchiki

    Are you using this as a network between your PC's, sharing data, etc., or are you using this as just a means to get broadband to your PC's?
     
  16. docchiki

    docchiki Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just using it for sharing broadband..
     
  17. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Then if you want you can just make it a switch and an AP, (access point.) This way no one can get into any of your PC's, just access to the Internet if they are close enough to your signal. This is usually pretty easy to do by making some changes to your wireless router. Instructions for this should be on your wireless router manufacturer’s website. I'll post the way it's done on a Belkin router that I gave to my brother-in-law along with these directions to give you some insight as to what needs to be done. It really takes less then 5 minutes to change it over.

    Also I would suggest that you uncheck these under properties for your Local Area Connection on all PC’s you have:

    Client for Microsoft Networks
    File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks





    Notes to my brother-in-law:

    Make sure that you have an Ethernet cable plugged into the back of your PC and also into any one of the 1-4 LAN ports on the back of the Belkin Router. (Do NOT USE the Internet/WAN port for anything now or after setup as an Access Point.)



    One important note: You do not need to load any software for the Belkin Router if you plan on using it as an Access Point.



    Once your PC Ethernet cable is plugged into the back of your PC and also into either LAN ports 1-4 and the Belkin Router is powered on, start your internet browser and after it cannot find any page and gives you an error message, type in this exactly:



    http://192.168.2.1



    Then click go or send, or hit your enter key.



    You should now be looking at a page for Belkin which is broadcasting right from the router itself.



    Follow the next three steps to complete this setup.



    1. Under the WIRELESS Heading click on the link that says: Channel & SSID

    Change the channel from 11 to 6

    Change the SSID to something like MyWireless or Nancy3657, etc. Just keep it short and also no spaces or hyphens, etc. This will appear every time you check your status, letting you know that it’s your wireless service that you are connected to.

    Click on Apply Changes!



    2. Under LAN Setup Heading click on LAN settings.

    Click on DHCP Server and once there, click in the OFF circle to set it to off.

    Click on Apply Changes



    3. Under WIRELESS Heading click on the link Use as an Access Point

    Click on the circle that says “Enable”

    When 2 new items pop up do the following:



    Specify IP Address should be changes from 192.168.2.254 to 192.168.2.100



    Do not change the SubNetwork. It should remain as 255.255.255.0



    Now pay close attention before you do anything else!



    Since you are about to change the IP address of your router, once you click on apply changes, it will look like it is taking forever to reload the page. It will not reload because you did change the IP address of your router. Once you click on apply, and you are asked if you are sure you want to make the change, you will click yes or OK, etc. and you might be asked again about your changes and you will again be asked to confirm by clicking yes or OK, etc.



    Watch your router for the green lights to go off, and then come back on. Once that happens your changes are made.



    Change the address in your internet browser from whatever is in there now to http://192.168.2.100 and click go or send, or hit your enter key. You should see the Belkin Page again but this time you should see all your changes except for the channel change.



    Once you are satisfied that everything took, unplug your router once more, wait ten seconds, and then re-plug it in. You now have only an Access Point and a switch, no longer using the Internet/WAN port.


     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2005
  18. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Interesting about the encryption disabled actual improving/curing it...............

    I have to be honest it does sound like a windows issue this, I do know that at the best of times, windows is a 'little' slow at refreshing the Network status.

    Good advice from ScubaBud (as usual) especially regarding the sharing aspect as you are only using it for broadband connection.

    You could also try the 'utility' software if it is available to see if this 'marries' up the encryption aspect with the router...........
     
  19. docchiki

    docchiki Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Guys, since removing the encryption things have been good so far and seems that the problem is resolved. Thanks to all for their suggestions.
     
  20. baabaa

    baabaa Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Glad to hear you are getting somewhere.
     

Share This Page