1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need help with Dnas

Discussion in 'PS2' started by rhem, Aug 19, 2004.

  1. rhem

    rhem Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I folled the Ps2Nfo guide and had major problems
    I got my Socom II Disc ID
    Patched FightNight and NFS:Undergound
    Burned to DVD-RW
    And they both came up with Dnas Error -866 (i think)

    What ave I done wrong
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]Rhemelious[/small]
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2004
  2. GlennT

    GlennT Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i am having trouble also

    i used the id from my network acess disc

    i patched my socom II game then burned to dvd-r

    booted it using swap trick,

    then when i try anbd play online i get DNAS ERROR 864

    any ideas?

    -x-x-x-
     
  3. rhem

    rhem Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    nah man dis is baffling.
    Some1 said that it don't work when u burn the DVD-RW. but wat difference does it make.
    i'm gonna give it some more go's but so far no progress.

    Rhem
     
  4. GlennT

    GlennT Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well, let me know if you fix it, cso i dotn fancy wasting any more blank dvd-r they aint cheap

    maybe we need another patch to prevent the dnas thign from detecting dvd-r/dvd-rw etc?
     
  5. dpdblues

    dpdblues Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try this:

    When the disc id utility cd says "insert disc" hit the eject button and insert the original, then hit x
     
  6. GlennT

    GlennT Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well, yeah, i did that already

    how else do you think i got the valid disc id to patch the game???

    i did all that

    got the valid disc id, patched it with the iomage patcher, burnt to dvd-r

    load it up

    game works fine, but online fails at dnas authentication wiuth error 864

    -x-x-x-
     
  7. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    how about you try an id from socom 2?
     
  8. GlennT

    GlennT Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    that shouldnt matter, cos you jsut need a valid id from your region

    but yes, i could try that

    but i dont want to waste ANOTHER dvd
     
  9. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    have you tried this and had it work for other games? If so, this still might not be true for all games.
     
  10. rhem

    rhem Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well i used my id from socom 2 (PAL) and Dnas keeps failin. on fighnight and nfs:underground
    but i've only used dvd-rw
     
  11. nintari

    nintari Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ditch the RW format!!

    Go with either +R or -R and try it with those. I think the RW discs are probably your problem.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2004
  12. rhem

    rhem Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    will do. just quickly wanted to add. I'm having trouble copyin SpiderMan2. What's the best program and the best speed to create the image at
    -I use Bulkpaq DVD-R 4X

    THanx

    Rhem
     
  13. GlennT

    GlennT Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    its not rw thats the prob for me

    i am usign -r already

    -x-x-x-
     
  14. rhem

    rhem Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what do u use to back/up the image. dvd decrypter is bad cause it's not finished yet so it'll leave glitches in ur game. says in the dvd decrypter forum
     
  15. rhem

    rhem Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I think i've worked out why It's not working for some of us unlucky ones. I think you ave to create image and patch the original game or rented game. I don't think you can do It to a downloaded game that a group ave made. e.g CONFUSION ORGASM.

    Rhem
     
  16. Spunks3

    Spunks3 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hey, i have a Backup of Street Racing Syndicate with a proper ID and i still get the 864 error... any1 figure this out yet?
     
  17. SoCalSRH

    SoCalSRH Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ...
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2013
  18. Spunks3

    Spunks3 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i did use the original game, lol, i still get the error... do u think it has anything to do with using the CD Loader, becuase on swapmagic for a couple of games, u need to use the CDLoader just for online play...?
     
  19. SoCalSRH

    SoCalSRH Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ...
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2013
  20. Spunks3

    Spunks3 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i used the image pather as well... didnt work, ill try usuing the other method... u think that if the original game hasnt been playe donline yet that they havnt seen the code yet or sumthin like that, i dunno im just throwin out ideas, haha
     

Share This Page