1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NEED HELP WITH GAME PLAY

Discussion in 'CD-R' started by sojah, Jun 20, 2003.

  1. sojah

    sojah Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I burned 2 AGE OF MYTHOLOGY discs with blindWRITE. installed them perfectly. but when i go to play it say insert correct disc. i know you have to patch or something like that but i do not know how can someone please tell me were i can find it and How to do it. thank you i will be most gratefull to you. please i really need to know

    I NEED TO KNOW WHAT TO DO SO THAT IT CAN FIND THE DISC CAUSE IT SAYS ITS NOT FINDING IT WHEN I GO TO PLAY IT
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2003
  2. Shoey

    Shoey Guest

    I don't quite understand your message here m8. Looks like you used BlindWrite to backup ? and your looking for a patch?

    [bold] What is the name of the game you're trying to backup?
    What brand burner and model do you own?[/bold]

    Shoey :)
     
  3. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Im guessing sojah is referring to Age of Mythology
     
  4. sojah

    sojah Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes i edited what i said before sorry. but yes i need a patch or something so that when i go to play it doesn't say "please insert AGE OF MYTHOLOGY DISC 1 , SELECT OK AND RESTART APPLICATION" please show me what do thanks
     
  5. Shoey

    Shoey Guest

    You'll be using Alcohol 120 to make a backup of Age of Mythology m8.

    Shoey :)
     
  6. sojah

    sojah Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    N.M i went and got a no cd crack put it in the directory and PRESTO aom
     
  7. Shoey

    Shoey Guest

    I don't endorse "no cd patches" but I understand why some resort to this measure..

    Shoey :)
     
  8. Daxx

    Daxx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    I get the same thing although my writer is supposed to be a 2 sheep (LiteOn LTR 1602B) burner according to Elby documentation.
    Shouldnt there be a way then to burn it and ya still can use as the original disc?
    I dont like neither searching 4 patches and stuff when I make a backup.
    Must be a way...
    Ive used Alcohol 120% and CloneCD and in fact CloneCD seems to be the best.
    I use it with CloneCD profiler and my writer should be able to handle it, right?
    Still it asks 4 disc when trying to play it,otherwise it works good when installing...
    Does someone know what Im doing wrong here ?
     
  9. Shoey

    Shoey Guest

    Be sure you're using the latest firmware for your [bold] great [/bold] Litey burner m8. Disc 4 for? Age Of Mythology?

    Shoey :)
     
  10. Daxx

    Daxx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    You mean driver then or what ?

    Sorry for "double post " I made...

    Is it really good,that burner cuz I didnt think so..
     
  11. Shoey

    Shoey Guest

    No, I simply mean firmware as every rom has firmware. Do you know what firmware version you're currently using? The latest firmware for your Litey is OSOK.

    Shoey :)

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 22, 2003
  12. Daxx

    Daxx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    Yeah, I did download it and it is that version...

    Since it apparently was released in july 2002 my firmware must be way older than that cuz I never updated it...
    Is there a way to check the version ?

    But I reckon this would be the one ,right..?

    They apparently released a couple of updates which fixes compatibility with more media it says...

    It seems to be like when one flash the bios...
     
  13. Daxx

    Daxx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    Now I did try to flash it and it says *ERROR : Cant find LTR-16102B Firmware: OS01-OS2Z Drive*

    And it says that it detected my drive as LTR-16102B with firmware QQSB which it doesnt support...

    What to do ?

    Are there maybe other versions of flash utility..
     
  14. Shoey

    Shoey Guest

    Use MTFFlah Win (Ide mode) m8 and flash your Litey with the OSOK firmware.
    MTKWin Flash:http://digi.rpc1.org/mwf.htm
    Litey firmware:http://forum.firmware-flash.com/portal.php
    Go to firmware downloads, then look for Lite-ON

    Shoey :)
     
  15. Daxx

    Daxx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    The links in firmware download there did not work and the one I downloaded from LiteOnIt is a program file (exe) but MTKwinflash want it to be Hex/bin ?
     
  16. Daxx

    Daxx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Tested on another site and it was just exe-format there too...

    How could I get it in hex/bin ?
     
  17. Daxx

    Daxx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The maker behind MTKflash has a program "Flashfix" which is said to fix the problem that it wont flash liteon oem versions,it patches the firmware to not check version.

    What do ya think ?

    Its here : http://digi.rpc1.org/flashfix.htm
     
  18. Shoey

    Shoey Guest

    After downloading the OSOK firmware, open MTK Flash and lauch ATAPI mode, then locate the OSOK firmware you downloaded and be sure your Litey is selected to flash. You can flash your drive right from your desktop m8.

    Shoey :)
     
  19. Daxx

    Daxx Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    YeaH, but its still an exe file ya know and ya can just choose binary files with it...
     

Share This Page