1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need Help with HD Advance on PS2

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by Fang13, Mar 21, 2005.

  1. Fang13

    Fang13 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I recently purchased HD Advanced, bought the adapter and a compatible HD but when I load the CD it freezes on the splash screen??? Does anyone have any suggestions or fixes? Do I need to format HD...my console does not seem to recognize the HD.

    Thanks
     
  2. abx

    abx Guest

  3. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes, you need to format your HD. Don't be scurred ... just click yes and format your HD. And then, you can rip, rip away ...
     
  4. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    And your PS2 WON'T recognize your HD unless you have an official Sony HDD. You need to have all that junk connected when you boot up HD Advance. Have you tried cleaning your disc and your PS2's laser lense?
     
  5. Fang13

    Fang13 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    But I don't even get the screen to format my hard drive? After I put the cd in (everything connected) it freezes on the splash screen...

    Am I suppose to connect it to my PC and format it?

    I will try cleaning the lense

    Thanks Big Will

     
  6. abx

    abx Guest

    I bought a brand new maxtor hard drive and HD advanced Formatted it in a few mins. Have you tried to use the DVD and not the CD? Good luck
     
  7. Fang13

    Fang13 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah I tried everything...I am using the Seagate Ultra ATA/100 8Mb 7200RPM Model Number ST3120026A which is on the compatiblity list but went out and bought a maxtor 160 gig to see if it is the HD...

    So I just need to pop in the cd or dvd and should give me the option to format it?


    Thanks everyone for all your help!
     
  8. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Check this ... hook your Seagate up to your PC ... and see if XP or the software WinHIIP or PS2Handiness see it. If not, you probably have a faulty HD. Have you tried the 160gb yet? If it asks you to format, do it. (Your PS2, that is ...)
     
  9. noooodles

    noooodles Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey, I have a question, I just got my HD and HD ADVANCE 2.0 and I loaded some games fine. Some games however didn't work, like Viewtiful Joe and Yu Yu Hakusho: Dark Tournament. Viewtiful Joe runs fine but then you can't get to the start menu because it freezes when you press start. Yu Yu Hakusho just stays a blank black screen when I try to run. I was wondering why and is there anyway to fix it.
     
  10. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Go to http://www.ps2hd.com and check the compatiblity. If you do this before you rip a game, you will save yourself a few headachez.
     
  11. noooodles

    noooodles Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks alot.
     
  12. noooodles

    noooodles Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Now for Viewtiful Joe, it says to download a patch, I downloaded it, how do I go about putting it onto the harddrive?
     
  13. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You need to hook your HD up to your PC, it should give you a tutorial on how to patch games. I have yet to patch one ... I have had nearly 40 ripz perfectly ... except for one game that was scratched up sooooo badly.

    I would also recommending googling it or searching the forums on how to patch a game.
     
  14. noooodles

    noooodles Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so i just plug in the harddrive as i normally would with any harddrives. do i need to do anything special to transfer the game onto the harddrive? Also, when i plug my harddrive in, my computer picks it up but when i go to my computer, i don't see it at all.
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2005
  15. noooodles

    noooodles Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    nevermind i fixed it. so how do i go about putting a patched game onto a harddrive. the game is an iso. do i just drag it on?
     
  16. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If you go to PS2HD.com, there are several patches. Just d/l it and follow the instructions. They are pretty accurate. I have yet to patch a game but I did check out the patch and see what you need to do.
     
  17. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The reason its freezing is something to do with your network adaptor some of the older ones dont work.
     
  18. noooodles

    noooodles Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    NOOOO WILLIE, i already patched it, i need to get it onto the harddrive and into the ps2.
     
  19. williej

    williej Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    OIC. You need to use PS2Handiness and select the 'ISO to HD' button. Then navigate to your HD and you should be set.
     
  20. noooodles

    noooodles Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    where do i get ps2 handiness?
     

Share This Page