1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need Help With HDDs, please read

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by Liez4Love, Dec 16, 2004.

  1. Liez4Love

    Liez4Love Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I know, I know, im a newb, i just recently started modding my ps2, and i have the offical HDD, with FFXI and i got the HD Loader, and within the first few days i got it, i used up all the 35 gigs free, and now still have more games i "own" and want to back up. i went to http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/Category/category_hdd.asp
    and im not sure if those hdd are for the ps2, i was looking at the maxtor 250 gig in particular, please tell me if all i need to buy is the HD, cause i already have the loader, Thanks for reading this. please help,
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    137gig is the biggest hard drive hd loader will allow you to use.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2004
  3. Liez4Love

    Liez4Love Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Theres no way to by pass that huh? and other then that you just slap it in, and install the loader?
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    if you have some sort of mod for your ps2 so you can play backups, you can use the memory card exploit version of hd loader and edit it to use bigger hds.
     
  5. Liez4Love

    Liez4Love Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Im to much of a newb to even understand what you said, lol, so, thanks man,.
     
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you have to be able to play backups to get it to work. OR you can buy hd advance 2.0, which supports 200gigs i think.
     

Share This Page