1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

need help with my cable modem and router

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by dthboi, Jul 3, 2007.

  1. dthboi

    dthboi Guest

    First of all let me say hi to all you ppl on the forums this is my first post/thread. I need help with my router and cable modem. I have a linksys router and a pcx1100u cable modem. On both, the modem sends packets but they are never received by the computers. Can anyone help me out??
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,072
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what does it show on the task bar for network connection? are the cables straight thru or crossover? do you have the modem connected to the wan connection on the router & the other computers on the other 4 jacks of the router?
     
  3. dthboi

    dthboi Guest

    I know all that and yess it is good. But the connection is fine no limited or no connectivity symbol or message. Just no packets are received so thus no internet and I don't know what cross over or straight thru is. Here is the set up. A cat5 wire from the modem to the router. Then 2 cat5 wires, on to each pc, are in either port 1 and 2. Thanks for the response.
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,072
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    look at the ends of a cable & see if the colors are in the same position, if they are then they are staight thru & good & if they are not same then they are crossover & bad.
     
  5. dthboi

    dthboi Guest

    i did look and the wires are the same color as u said and therefore are good i guess? i still dont get how to make this thing work. i would contact my isp but aol is a pain and i wont talk to them for the 6th time because they dont know how to fix the problem.
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,072
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    disconnect the power & data cable to the cable modem & to the router. count 20 seconds then reconnect both of them. while they are restarting, restart windows just in case tho normally don't if xp.
     
  7. dthboi

    dthboi Guest

    i did that and i didnt help. does it matter that i have aol? i dont know how to get this to work and its getting kinda annoying. i am gonna leave it thanks for all the help but i dont want to do this head ache anymore.
     
  8. whompus

    whompus Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Who is your cable modem service provider? If you bought this modem yourself, do they have its mac address? In some areas aol may be the cable modem service provider, but in most areas it will work with the service provider not as.
     
  9. dthboi

    dthboi Guest

    my service provider is aol powered by road runner. i have the plan for the cable modem its a pcx1100u. its a toshiba model. the stuff that the other guy mentioned didnt help though i appreciated the help. do i need to pay to used the router? i was under the impression that i would just be able to hook it up and it would work. if not then can i know what i am supposed to do? do i have to buy more ip addresses from aol in order to use the router??
     
  10. whompus

    whompus Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ok I see. No you will not need to buy other address from them for the router. I am not to up to date with aol. I do think though that they use PPPoE. If they do you will need to go into the setup for the router and change it to use PPPoE instead of DHCP. You will need to under advanced settings in the router also give it the user name and password used to connect to aol.

    I forgot to give the steps for this.
    1. Connect the modem to the internet port.
    2. Reset the router -- press the Reset button for 10 seconds and then release it.
    3. Use a web browser to go to 192.168.1.1
    4. Go to Setup --> Basic Setup
    5. Select PPPoE from the drop down menu
    6. Enter a user name and include the "@aol.com"
    7. Enter the password associated with that account.
    8. Select keep alive and enter 30 seconds.
    9. Change MTU to manual and enter 1400.
    10. Make sure DHCP Server is Enabled
    11. Press Save Changes.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2007
  11. dthboi

    dthboi Guest

    ok i will try that and let u know if it works. thanks for all the help so far you guys have been great :)
     
  12. dthboi

    dthboi Guest

    i was unable to get this to work even with the pppoe thing. i apparently have no usernames that work with this. again the problem is that no packets are recieved so it says limited or no connectivity now. so now the internet is completely gone.
     
  13. whompus

    whompus Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You must have a user name. The user name and password to use is the user name and password you use to login to aol.
     
  14. dthboi

    dthboi Guest

    i do have a screen name the problem is not that. no packets are recieved under the router setup and i dont have internet access through that problem. i cant go on that ip address that was given before because i dont have internet access.
     
  15. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,072
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    have you tried resetting the modem to default by pressing the reset button?
     
  16. dthboi

    dthboi Guest

    I tried all the router restarts and modem restarts that stuff doesn't help the problem is that no packets r received but they r sent how do I do this???
     
  17. whompus

    whompus Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Then you say
    If the address you are talking about is 192.168.1.1 it is not the internet it is the setup for the router. You should be able to get there no matter what the problem is. You are wired to the router right? Not trying to do this with wireless.

    You did say your router is linksys. What linksys router is it?
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2007
  18. dthboi

    dthboi Guest

    i have a linksys befsr41 and yes it is wired.
     
  19. dthboi

    dthboi Guest

    umm its been a while no one has answered me. i really still need help with this. i think i might need an ethernet hub i have a 10base-t port in the back of my modem maybe that will work. can someone please help me.
     
  20. basquiat

    basquiat Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have an all in one linksys cable gateway and to get into router settings i have to put 192.168.0.1, maybe that will work for you...if you cant get into router settings then it must not be connected to pc properly i think.
     

Share This Page