1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

need help with setting up ps3

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by Boston84, Mar 1, 2007.

  1. Boston84

    Boston84 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just traded my 360 for a ps3 but i cant get it into high def. I bought the component cables and put them into my YPbPr spots on the back of my tv but it wont display anything. Its a flickering screen. It works fine with the regular crap cables. any ideas? id use hdmi but my tv doesnt have a slot.
     
  2. Edgewise

    Edgewise Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    first of all, good choice on the trade in man.
    Ok its kind of a dumb qeustion but you never know, did you switch the settings in the display options to component cables?
     
  3. Boston84

    Boston84 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes i did do that, im thinking it could be the mad catz component i bought cause it was cheap. When i plug them into the YCbCr component i can get video until i try to upscale then it gets all distorted. When i plug it into YPbPr i get black flashing screen. With the 360 it was never a problem but i guess those cables came with the system. Im probably going to get a hdmi to dvi piece but any ideas on the component?
     
  4. ohhshiet

    ohhshiet Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    while turning on your ps3, you can try pressing the on/power/standby button for 5 seconds until it reboots and does its system default settings so it can auto detect everything. also is it upgraded to support 1080i, how old is your tv set?
     
  5. Boston84

    Boston84 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I tried what you suggested but a no go. i bought my tv in october. its a crap brand. astar. But it outputs at 480p,720p and 1080i so i dont know what the problem is. It will flash black and the sound cuts in and out.
     
  6. ohhshiet

    ohhshiet Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    this might sound simple..but double check the red VIDEO signal and the RED audio signal and make sure you connected them properly. i had that problem on the ps3 at first too..maybe that is the case..also update the ps3 to the latest firmware.
     
  7. deesy32

    deesy32 Guest

    you traded a 360 in for a ps3 and you think that was smart.what are going to play with yourself
     
  8. ohhshiet

    ohhshiet Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ^^ that was such a stupid comment. No wonder your a noob. if you have nothing good to say dont say anything at all. everyone here is trying to help him and you leave a stupid comment which wastes peoples time. you play with yourself. its his 360 and he can do what he wants with it.
     
  9. deesy32

    deesy32 Guest

    r u gay because thats what u sound like if u are its ok.i wont tell
     
  10. henrito

    henrito Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    deesy32 please dont post here if you have nothing mature to say :)
    You are just spamming ;)

    And yeah man good trade ^^
    /me will try to trade in his Game boy (The old one with no colors) for a PS3 xD
     
  11. deesy32

    deesy32 Guest

    i will say what i like.u got that
     
  12. sukhvail

    sukhvail Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    @deesy- do want to be banned??

    anyways, make sure that your tv settings are displaying component video out of your component inputs. for some reason, my tv was displaying a composite signal ou of my component input but i changed that and it worked fine , until i switched to hdmi
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2007
  13. MrXToTheN

    MrXToTheN Guest

    @deesy32: f*** off if u don't have to say something useful

    @topic: the cables could be the problem, cuz i had a problem with using a ps1 cable with my ps2 long time ago. So it could be that cables sometimes are specific to systems.
     
  14. ps3er

    ps3er Guest

    Just ignore doesy.! do not say anything back to him then he`ll ge bored an shutup.
    dont reply to him !
     
  15. ps3er

    ps3er Guest

    Oh the same problem happened to me. here is how i fixed it.:

    i went round to my neibours house and plugged it in to there TV then i got my display so i changed the settings. Then i got to my home and plugged it in. it was all good.

    find another tv to plug into
     

Share This Page