1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need Help with Skybox F5s Setup

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by Raj2000, Mar 22, 2015.

  1. Raj2000

    Raj2000 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Guys,

    I just got my Skybox F5s couple of days back, but i am unable to set it up.

    Problems is my property just has aerial antenna connection (No Dish Antenna).
    Also, as of now I just have Virgin Broadband connection (No Tv Connection).

    My Setup
    I connected my skybox with ethernet cable and also connected the TV aerial to skybox. And as expected it is not working.

    I am not sure whether this will work on not just wanted to get the concept pass through you guys.

    As of now I have one virgin cable which is connected to my Virgin broadband Hub.
    What I want to test is, by using a spliter can i connect one cable to Virgin Media and another to Skybox to replace the aerial cable.

    Will this work by any chance?

    Thanks in advance.....
     
  2. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    The clue is in the name of the box? its sky you need a dish and you need broadband to clear the premium channels, your virgin bb would be fine for this, your virgin "aerial" coax is no good to a skybox.
     
  3. piopat

    piopat Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    58
    raj a satellite box requires a satellite signal from a satellite dish , you mention virgin broadband do you also have virgin cable tv ? . i am wondering if you thought the skybox would work to open cable tv ? , it of course wont as its a satellite box not a cable box . if you have cable tv and the box is new your supplier may be willing to replace the box with a box suitable for cable tv .

    are you going to have a dish installed raj ? obviously you will need one for that box . once you have a dish you can then view all free channels and also then you can go about getting pay channels . satellite dishes are reasonably cheap these days , you could buy one on ebay as they sell sky dish kits . i would say a 60cm dish would do if your living in the south of england , if you are in the north you may need an 80cm dish .

    if you are ok with a ladder and a drill you could fit the dish yourself , if there are any houses with dishes near you point the dish in the direction that they point , and then you may have to move the dish slightly (to tweak it) just to get it aligned properly , but the sky satellite is quite strong signal wise . or you can pay a guy to fit the dish , but even by buying a dish kit and getting a guy to fit it you can save a few pounds .

    i cant help you with your virgin hub as i dont have one , so one of the other guys here may be able to help you there , but once you have a dish fitted (or maybe a neighbour would share their dish with you , if they have a quad lnb with unused conections you could connect to one of them) i can help you with your skybox .
     
  4. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    the virgin hub is basically a modem and router built in to one mate, the only thing this guy needs (as youve pointed out) is a sky dish, his virgin will unlock his channels, another point to the poster is that if you do get a sky dish you do not have to subscribe to a sky package
     
  5. piopat

    piopat Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,806
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    58
    hi tongs mate yes i know what a virgin hub is , its just as i dont have one i cant really say if raj can do what he is asking (which is splitting the internet ) that said i would think no , but obviously i cant say that for certain .

    i think what raj should have done is maybe have bought a combo box such as the amiko mini hd combo , that way he would have freeview terrestrial channels while he waits for his dish to be installed . and then he would have satellite and terrestrial . talk soon
     
  6. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    you bought the wrong box, you should have got the zgemma for cable tv, save the hassle of needing a sky dish
     
  7. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    you can split your broadband coaxial feed in with a splitter with one side to router and other side to a cable receiver ,but as said above you need a satbox with a sky dish + internet
     

Share This Page