1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

need help withStar Wars Knights of the Old Republic 2

Discussion in 'Xbox - Backup discussion' started by ewoke, Dec 16, 2004.

  1. ewoke

    ewoke Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    is there a hdd fix for this game.
    everytime i get to where they destroy T3-M4 goes black
    and this only happens when i play it of the HDD.
     
  2. Quadratic

    Quadratic Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I think you have to patch the default.xbe, but I could be wrong.
     
  3. ewoke

    ewoke Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok thanks for the help i try that
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2004
  4. punqewe

    punqewe Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    That's a common problem,there is a sure fire way to get around it thouhg. What you do is copy the game to disk (use an -RW) and play past that spot a ways and then save. PLay the save from the hard drive after that and you'll be okay. There is a fix as well,but people have been having problems with that as well.
     
  5. ewoke

    ewoke Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for the help and yea that work
    thanks
     
  6. johnblaze

    johnblaze Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I was able to get past it only one time, I have no clue why it worked, it just did, but it didn't work on the game before or after that, weird. But I think I'm going to just make a backup on a disk just to get past that part, I love the short load times from the HD, especially on a game like this that seems to always be loading... If anyone knows why it would work one time but not another, I'd be interested to know.
     
  7. newbie888

    newbie888 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    mine frezzes right when your done making ur caracter in the loading screen
     

Share This Page