1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

need some help

Discussion in 'CD-R' started by jebus05, Dec 11, 2004.

  1. jebus05

    jebus05 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i mounted an iso file of Bfme on alcohol 120% installed it try to open the game and it say that there is no disk in the drive help plzzz
     
  2. Weycraze

    Weycraze Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if your image was made from the original and it is a 1:1 copy, the image will still check for protection. So it knows your not using the original cd. And it knows this because blank cd's bought at the store have a CDR media file. Games in the box at the store don't. You have a few options;
    1. determine the protection
    2. use software that can make a new image of this type of protection
    3. use emulation
     
  3. jebus05

    jebus05 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    how do i determine the protection?????
    and use emulation
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2004
  4. Weycraze

    Weycraze Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    google 'cd protection scanners'
    this page of links will surely find what you need!

    and as for emulation, your alcohol software can take care of that: FILE > OPTIONS > EMULATION.

    Different levels of emulation are required depending on the protection, and the capabilities of your burning drive.

    If you use Alcohol, check out their forums, they are designed with their software in mind!

    One other thing, some scanners that read the original disk, sometimes need the app installed on the machine.
    AND, an Aspi layer will be required.

    Aspi is talked about right here in afterdawns forum.

    I don't recommend Force ASPI, I've had no luck with it, but Adaptec's ASPI works just fine.
     

Share This Page