1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

nero 7 scout

Discussion in 'Nero discussion' started by benbernie, Jun 4, 2007.

  1. benbernie

    benbernie Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi gang

    in a nut shell what does nero scout do??how can u delete it?or is it
    worth while to use it??


    benbernie
     
  2. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Hey there benbernie
    Nero Scout indexes and finds media files - like an organizer - don't need it.
    Resource hog imho.
    You can read more about it here.

    Here's a post from Ireland on how to disable it - link
     
  3. benbernie

    benbernie Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi
    some how i new youd be there to help.thanks..

    lenny(u no him better as benbernie)
     
  4. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    lol - not a problem there lenny :)
     
  5. benbernie

    benbernie Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi
    i did a xp repair but i need to reinstall internet explorer.how can i do this??thanks.

    lenny
     
  6. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Personally I don't use IE. The only time I ever do is if I have to test a website for formatting in IE.
    I use FireFox - better and much safer.
    You can download IE from Microsoft's site.
     
  7. benbernie

    benbernie Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi binkie
    now 4 an update...i conntacted dell and they did a system restore of'
    sorts.they got rid of the old files so it was like a new computer.now
    it seems to be aok.it started when i installed spysweeper then i mig-
    ht have deleted a dll file.whats the best way to avoid software cras-
    hes?thanks 4 your help.

    lenny aka benbernie
     
  8. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Hey benbernie
    That's a tough one cause the pc crashing can be caused by quite a few things.
    Here's just some basic maintenance tips - link.
    Maintenance can go a long way.

    When you're running something like spysweeper and you're not really sure - set a system restore point to right before you run it. Worst case you can do use this restore point to go back to.
     
  9. benbernie

    benbernie Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi
    so spysweeper can screw up your computer huh.thanks 4 this info.im peruse it thanks.i also had to many programs that i downloaded from the internet so ill let nero photoshow handle all the business.tanks again.

    lenny
     
  10. benbernie

    benbernie Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi what about spybot?is that a good one??

    lenny
     
  11. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    They all have their pluses and minuses - good thing about Spybot is it's free. I would still set a system restore point using it just in case.
     
  12. benbernie

    benbernie Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi karen aka binkie

    so u think i should get spybot?im trying not to download alot of different software...keep it simple.

    lenny aka benbernie
     
  13. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Hey lennie aka benbernie :)
    Spybot is good - I use it from time to time.
    I use TrendMicro's housecall online scanner about 1x a month on the pc's.
    Biggest thing you can do imho is switch to Firefox as your browser - so much safer and better than IE. You'd be surprised at how much cleaner your pc will be using Firefox.
     
  14. benbernie

    benbernie Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi
    i already have firefox ...it seems neat.tanks 4 the advise.

    later gator
    lenny
     

Share This Page