1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nero 7 Showtime3 "Internal error. Cannot build graph.

Discussion in 'Video playback problems' started by bib1234, May 7, 2010.

  1. bib1234

    bib1234 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello!

    Every time I play a DVD Nero Showtime 3 gives me this error:

    "Internal error. Cannot build graph. The application may be installed incorrectly"

    What can I do to fix this?

    I am running it on WINDOWS 7 Ultimate 64 BIT, and have already reinstalled the app and tried this http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/387555

    If anybody has any advice please suggest it.

    Thanks
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. davexnet

    davexnet Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,896
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    As is implied by your linked post, this problem is related to the directshow
    codecs, splitters & possible other related filters installed by Nero.

    The "graph" it's referring to is the chain of filters that get used when it attempts
    to render the file.

    Try reinstalling Nero. The other possibilty is an incompatibility between your version
    of Nero and Windows 7 64 bit.
  4. bib1234

    bib1234 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks
    I already reinstalled Nero still receiving the error message. I do not think the 64bit is an issue as a friend has the same setup as me and showtime works fine.
  5. davexnet

    davexnet Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,896
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Then perhaps something from another codec pack is interfering.
    Try uninstalling all codec packs and retrying the operation in Nero.
  6. bib1234

    bib1234 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i dont use k-lite and any other 3 party codex pack. DVDs work with media player, could it be an issue with the quicktime codex ?
  7. davexnet

    davexnet Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,896
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I wouldn't have thought so, but stranger things have happened.
    Did you talk to your buddy to see if he had any issues with it?
  8. bib1234

    bib1234 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    he has no issues and is using it with quicktime
  9. bib1234

    bib1234 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    tried uninstalling quicktime, but the issue still there
  10. davexnet

    davexnet Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,896
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66

Share This Page