1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nero ejects disk

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by jconlinjr, Aug 23, 2004.

  1. jconlinjr

    jconlinjr Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a problem with nero 63120. When trying to burn a dvd it nero ejects the disk out with an error please insert a blank disk or something like that.

    I re-install nero 6316 and never have a problem.

    I have done this over and over again. I have problems with 63120 and 63117 but 6316 works fine.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. ccampbell

    ccampbell Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Can you provide a copy of the Nero log file, so we can see why the disc is being ejected?

    Be sure to edit out your serial key before posting.

    In most cases the disc is ejected because a user has selected the wrong disc type. For example, they are trying to create a DVD, but have the CD option selected. But the fact that you are able to downgrade to resolve your issue seems to indicate that this is not your issue.

    Regards,

    Craig
     
  3. john179

    john179 Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,028
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Have you got Nero set to multiple recorders or single.Simple error i have done myself and have the media in the wrong drive.

    John179
     
  4. jconlinjr

    jconlinjr Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No I have only 1 burner.

    I will try upgrading the flash rom on the drive and see if that helps.
     
  5. castiljd

    castiljd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Mine would eject, take back in then eject again. Error message said could not start disc at once. I upgraded my firmware and it works now.
     

Share This Page