1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

nero wont burn from dvd shrink

Discussion in 'DVD Shrink forum' started by tybytiger, Mar 25, 2004.

  1. tybytiger

    tybytiger Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi ive just got a new comp with a dvd copying drive so i down loaded dvd shrink and nero i copyed 1 of my dvd great and burned to disc with no problem but now it will only copy to my hard drive but wont brun to a dvd+r like it did befor
     
  2. mastaprk

    mastaprk Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If you are talking about burning w/ the Nero engine w/ DVD Shrink you may want to check your preferences and be sure that it is selected to burn with Nero instead of saving on your hard drive.
     
  3. tas1948

    tas1948 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    DVD SHRINK WORKS FINE......
    NOW WITH YOUR DVD BURNER YOU MUST HAVE A CD WITH
    THE NERO BURNING SUITE... UNINSTALL ANY VERSION YOU MAY HAVE DOWNLOADED (EXAMPLE) VERSION 6.3 AND ABOVE
    AND INSTALL THE PROGRAM FROM YOUR CD THAT CAME WITH YOUR BURNER..
    THAT'S ALL
     
  4. viper6699

    viper6699 Guest

    cut the caps tas1948......is viewd as shouting around here.

    as for using the oem version that came with your burner tybytiger this should make no difference at all to the downloaded trial version you are using. trial version of nero is a full working copy for 30 days.

    i'm more inclined to go along with what mastaprk says and check you have shrink set to burn with nero

    good luck

    viper
     
  5. deezp1

    deezp1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    tybytiger, I know this is a little off topic, but if you are having problems with shrink, and you already have nero 6, you should try to use nero recode 2, in my opinion, it is better than shrink, it is pretty much the same, but has more features and can still use working menus.
     
  6. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116

    tybytiger,

    I would suggest that you use your trial version of Nero instead of anything on a disc. OEM's are not a full version therefore recode 2 (which is slightly more difficult than DVD Shrink) will, with a 95% certainty, I repeat, will not work. Recode 2 is available on the full version only. As Viper said, go into DVD Shrink, click “Edit”, then click “Preferences” under the “File I/O Tab” "tick" - “Enable burning with Nero” then click “OK”.

    You should be good to go -


    BTW, Welcome to the Club :p)
    Pete



    deezp1,
    How are you coming on that guide you were writing ?
     
  7. deezp1

    deezp1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    which one?
     
  8. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116


    Sorry, weren't you talking about doing something on recode 2 in another thread ?

    We could really use another one -
     
  9. chris710

    chris710 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    A really reliable burner is SUPER DVD CREATOR, better than Nero for burning 100% of DVD'S with out errors.
     
  10. Doohickey

    Doohickey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey tybytiger,
    I encountered the same problem a while back. In addition to checking the box "enable burning with Nero" in shrinks preferences, (edit/preferences/file I/O tab), you must also make sure that your burner drive is selected as the target device. You may have your hard drive selected, as I did. Once you click 'Backup', you will get to the screen that allows you to set the target device. Hope this helps. Doo ;)
     

Share This Page