1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

netgear router

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by mackum, Apr 23, 2007.

  1. mackum

    mackum Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    took me 20 mins to get on line tonight,i am having problems at the moment getting connected,the other day i opened a port to download from azureus and don't now if its a coinstandance but i've noticed i am loosing connection every now and then,the green light on the router for connection blinks amber,goes off then come back on,I've checked all my wire that my isp said and its still dropping the connection,its also taking about 5 min to turn a page over on the net any help would be grateful

    ps its a netgear dg834g
    I have a spare one would putting the new one on make any difference
     
  2. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    put your router to factory settings and see if this helps. maybe your configuration in your router is a little screw-e

    If its still the same then check your firewall in your PC.
     
  3. mackum

    mackum Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks ,looks like it was the firewall in vista stopping the connection,seems to be working ok now
     
  4. mackum

    mackum Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    though i'd fixed it but its still dropping the connection now and again,not as muchbut still taking ages to get on the net any more help will be grateful
     
  5. halfhere

    halfhere Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    try uninstalling the client for 24 hours testing the connection and seeing if it drops, if not, then Azurues is your issue, if it still drops then their is an issue with the cable mdm itself amongst other things that could be causing it.
     
  6. borhan9

    borhan9 Active member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2,865
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    If the error that vista is giving you is that you need to move your computer u need to unplug or turn off your modem and router and give it at least 2 to 5 minutes then turn it back on and wait till every light that was on b4 comes back and make sure your DSL light becomes Stable and then try to connect back and that should fix the problem.
     

Share This Page