1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Network adaptors & Ethernet.

Discussion in 'PS2' started by p4_tt, Apr 15, 2005.

  1. p4_tt

    p4_tt Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Hey, My Motherboard has a Ethernet slot and i was wondering how on earth i would hook a PS2 up to it so i don’t need to buy a router. I keep getting errors when setting the network up for the ps2, I was told by my ISP a bit back that i could use the Ethernet slot instead of i router but i don’t really have a clue of how to set it up right.

    Onboard Realtek RTL8169/8110 Family Gigabit Ethernet NIC.
     
  2. jpp01uk

    jpp01uk Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Im having problems with that network card also.

    Im on AOL, and they have told me I can connect via ICS, but so far it isnt recognising the cable is connected.

    If anyone has any answers it would be a real help!
     
  3. menny

    menny Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well, if your gonna use your NIC card on your mobo, you need a crossover cable running from your ps2 to your ethernet card. that should be it and make shure u enable you ethernet card.
     
  4. p4_tt

    p4_tt Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I got a cable with my ps2 network adaptor and it connects to my ps2 & PC fine but the thing just is nea working. Am not sure if am setting up the NIC right.
     
  5. jpp01uk

    jpp01uk Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah the problem I had was the cable.

    You need to buy a cross over cable to make it work. The one in the kit is for a router connection so wont work
     

Share This Page