1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

network computers

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by IM1, Jan 25, 2007.

  1. IM1

    IM1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    for some reason i cant get my computer to connect with my old one through my network.
    im using windows xp pro.
    it used to work before but i dont know why it wont work anymore.
    also when i goto "my network places" and click "view workgroup computers" from the side bar it stop responding for about 20 seconds and then gives me this error
    [​IMG]
    does any know how i can resolve this issue?
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2007
  2. Morph416

    Morph416 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Same operating systems?

    Quick run thru...has the workgroup name changed? Firewall in the way? Particularly, the Windows firewall..
     
  3. IM1

    IM1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i dont think its that.
    why would that make it non respnsive.
    and no becuase i used it before with the firewall and it worked
     
  4. Morph416

    Morph416 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Setting up a Workgroup is different then setting up a Domain. For a Workgroup, you need to make sure the name of the group is the same for all the computers.

    Also...if you're using a router, make sure the IP settings haven't changed. If you set the IP manually, then run the network wizard, it's going to most likely remove the IP and set it to Auto. If you use Auto settings, the IP won't change.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2007
  5. IM1

    IM1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    do you have and msn messenger account?
    if you do can you pm me it. so you can do remote assistance
     
  6. Morph416

    Morph416 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    On both computers, right click My Computer go to Properties. Click on the Computer Name tab, down at the bottom click the Change button. At the bottom of the next window, set the name of the workgroup on each system to the same name.

    You can also do this running the network wizard...click on My Network Places, and then click on "Setup a home or small office network". Follow thru the prompts, making sure you use the LAN section. Set the workgroup name as the same on all systems.
     
  7. IM1

    IM1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dont worry i fixed it now.
    turns out the file and printer sharing option went enabled. lol
     
  8. Morph416

    Morph416 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,861
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    DOH!!

    Glad it worked out!! (no worries mate, with all those options that have to be set in order for one thing to work, really easy to skip one - I do it all the time)
     
  9. IM1

    IM1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    lol
    thanks for you help anyways!
     

Share This Page