1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Network Connections missing after installing XP Pro

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by migTMC, Jan 16, 2015.

  1. migTMC

    migTMC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello, I have a problem with XP Professional in that after installation, Network Connections is missing. On the same PC I had Windows 7 installed and was able to connect to the internet with my DSL router but when I installed XP Pro SP1 or SP3, I am not able to do so because Network connections is missing, as in, the icons "Local Area Connection", "New Connection Wizard" and Network Setup Wizard" icons are missing.

    I have checked for a solution to this and Microsoft's solution is Windows XP (KB953979) package that extracts hotfix file Fixccs.exe. I ran that file but it did not solve the problem.

    Does anyone know how to solve this problem. It would be very much appreciated. I want to have XP Pro and not Windows 7 as well as I like it better ;)
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    check in device manager to see if your network card is installed.
     
  3. migTMC

    migTMC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I do not see any "Network Adapters" in the Device Manager for that PC. On my other PC, also XP Pro SP3, it is there.

    I was able to connect to the internet using my DSL router when Windows 7 was installed instead of XP Pro SP3, so there must be a Network Adapter on that PC right? How do I resolve this?
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    is there any unknown devices in device manager?
     
  5. migTMC

    migTMC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No. I've again installed Windows 7 on that PC and the Network Adapter is present an able to connect to the internet on that PC. Will install XP Pro SP# again once I know how to resolve the problem.

    The Network Adapter is - Marvell Yukon 88E8001/8003/8010 PCI Gigabit Ethernet Controller. Could it be that doesn't work with XP Pro? How would I find that out?
     
  6. migTMC

    migTMC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've downloaded the updated driver for the Marvell Yukon 88E8001/8003/8010 PCI Gigabit Ethernet Controller.

    How do I install that driver, which is a file of about 363kbs? There is no program assigned to install it. Hopefully this will allow XP Pro to then connect to the internet.
     
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    is there a file called "install" or "setup" there?
     
  8. migTMC

    migTMC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No, it is just one file with no "type" ie. not an exe file or anything else, just says it is file.
     
  9. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what is the name of the file? what is the make & model# of the computer or motherboard?
     
  10. migTMC

    migTMC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Name of file is - Windows XP/Server 2003 x86 Driver (32-bit) for Yukon Devices
    Motherboard is - ACPI Uniprocessor PC
     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what is printed on the motherboard not on the chips that states the make like "asus" or "gigabyte" & the model# like "pm400"?
     
  12. richietea

    richietea Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    28
    It might be an idea to install CPU-Z to find out what motherboard you have and chipset.Its a free program that will identify the core chipset etc,in turn guide you to the correct drivers you need.I'm suspecting you may need the motherboard drivers inc your ethernet adapter.
     
  13. migTMC

    migTMC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank richietea, I couldn't see the name and model of the motherboard anywhere and was looking for a good detector program.

    The motherboard is - ASUSTek Computer Inc., model P5PE-VM

    Where do I go from here?
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2015
  14. richietea

    richietea Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Is that the name of the motherboard? Just make sure you are on the right tab.
     
  15. migTMC

    migTMC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry, wrong PC. I've edited with the right name and model.
     
  16. richietea

    richietea Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2015
  17. johncs

    johncs Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    migTMC, if you're still having this problem, here is my suggestion:

    1- Make a note of where your Yukon Ethernet driver is located on your hard drive.
    If the driver is hidden in a "ZIP" file or similar, unzip it in the same folder.
    2- Turn off your computer, remove the NIC card and restart our computer.
    3- Let it settle down, then turn it off once more. Put the NIC card back in.
    4- Restart the computer. The "Found New Hardware" wizard should come up.
    5- Let it do the auto install. It will look for the driver on your hard drive.
    6- If the wizard is too dumb to find it, then select the second option ("install from a
    specific location") at which point YOU will tell it where it is. If it tells you that
    the driver was not found, then you obviously have the wrong one.

    Good luck, and stay with XP Pro w/ SP3. Best MS platform ever!!!
     
  18. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    go with win7 as had issues with this site using xp pro sp3 that I don't with win7.
     
  19. migTMC

    migTMC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I will try to do something like that johncs, though I'm not into fiddling with hardware. For now looks like I'll have to go with Windows7 on that PC which is a headache.
     
  20. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    why is it a headache
     

Share This Page