1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

networking troubles

Discussion in 'All other topics' started by SILENT33, Jun 12, 2004.

  1. SILENT33

    SILENT33 Guest

    i finally got my new comp so i had a reason to bring out the router and try to do a home network well 2 days later i figured out how to have the two computers on the same network and share files between them. my only issue now is how do i get online. everytime i try to connect to my ISP the connection fails. any help would be greatly appreciated
     
  2. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    What brand of router? You also could check with your internet provider.
     
  3. SILENT33

    SILENT33 Guest

    i got a speedstream router 2510 router. and like i said its networked as far as sharing files and printers i just can't seem to connect to the internet no matter what when the connection is run through the router.and my ISP is no help they sayin i gotta call the company.
     
  4. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    how do you connect to the internet?
     
  5. SILENT33

    SILENT33 Guest

    i got alltel as my ISP so i usually click the icon and it opens up tango manager and i log on that way
     
  6. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    What O/S are you running?
     
  7. SILENT33

    SILENT33 Guest

    xp sp1
     
  8. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Have you tried running the New Connection Wizard?
     
  9. SILENT33

    SILENT33 Guest

    yeah ran all of it 2 and 3 times i cant figure why its not working because all my router lights are on
     
  10. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    I think your problem is with you ISP provider. When I switched routers.. I had to call my ISP so they can get number off my routers. MAC address, and maybe the serial number.
     
  11. SILENT33

    SILENT33 Guest

    i got my router in a package deal wit tha dsl
     
  12. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Well, that's odd... When I set up my network, my problems were opposite. I could connect to the internet but the computers couldn't see each other.

    Well let's start with you set up.. How is everything connected?
     
  13. SILENT33

    SILENT33 Guest

    i got the router goin directly to the wall then i got the cat 5 cable goin to either computer. it took me a while to get them to even see each other i actually did it by accident. imma figure out how i got them to see each other again tommorow cause i had to reformat this new comp i got
     
  14. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Don't you have to have the router connected to modem first?

    My set up is cable runs into modem, modem connects to router via ethernet cable, router connected to 1st PC via ethernet and 2nd PC connected via wireless pci card.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]Dell 8250, Pentium 4 2.80GHz
    1.5 GB RDRAM, 200GB HD
    TDK 840G, Sony DDU-1612 DVD-ROM
    XP Pro, ATI All-In-Wonder 9000 Pro

    Gateway 450, Pentium III 450MHz
    384 MB SDRAM, 160GB HD
    NEC 2100A, LiteOn LTD-163 DVD-ROM
    XP Home, 16MB nVidia RIVA TNT[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2004
  15. SILENT33

    SILENT33 Guest

    sorry bout that by to the wall i was speakin of the plug for the router(manual says to try and not plug it into a power strip) but i got the ethernet cables goin to both computers im gettin the lights and everything is good. and like i said i could view files on the other computer even shared the printer. just couldnt get online for whatever reason
     
  16. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Is your router connected to a modem?
     
  17. SILENT33

    SILENT33 Guest

    yup got all the modem lights goin too so i know that there is a connection somewhere
     
  18. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    So.

    Got modem connected to phone line?
    modem connected to router how?
    PC's connected to router via cat5 cable.
     
  19. SILENT33

    SILENT33 Guest

    the cat5 that came with the modem going directly to the WAN port and comps 1 and 2 in the respective LAN ports
     
  20. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    You say that all lights are flashing. Does it say you've got an internet connection?
     

Share This Page