1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New Build- Will not come on... HELP!

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by astep9485, Sep 17, 2007.

  1. astep9485

    astep9485 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I read so posts to put this sys together so i know its compatible.
    cpu: amd athlon 64 fx
    mobo: m2n32-sli deluxe
    mem: 2- one gig Corsair DDR2 800
    video: 2- SLI, 16X, EVGA e-GeForce 76600 GT
    psu= 700w

    I have replaced mobo and cpu twice. I ran a new 450w and a new 700w PSU and get the same problem:

    With just the mobo, cpu and psu connected, the sys would come on for one second and turn off.

    No matter what I do... entire sys built... or just the 3 main components... or every combination in between... the same results!!!
    This is so frustrating. WHAT AM I DOING WRONG
     
  2. core2kid

    core2kid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    try with just the motherboard, no ram or processor and work your way up. with CPU next.
     
  3. mikeh0303

    mikeh0303 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    are there any beeps coming from the computer?
     
  4. core2kid

    core2kid Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I had a motherboard/CPU bundle that I bought together from TigerDirect and It used to shut off on me occasionally. It got to the point where a Windows installation could not complete successfully. It ends up that the motherboard and CPU were not liking each other even though they were compatible. So you might want to try a different type of AMD CPU or a different brand or type a Motherboard. Do you know the processor number of the AMD, like is it an 3800?
    Might want to replace mobos, this has stability issues
    http://www.google.com/search?client...m2n32-sli+deluxe+shuts+off&btnG=Google+Search
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2007
  5. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,321
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    You replaced the CPU, did you replace the thermal paste on the CPU? You need to reapply thermal compound typically if you move the CPU.
     

Share This Page