1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New drive and old drive not recognised

Discussion in 'DVD / Blu-ray drives' started by EzyDuzIt, Jul 16, 2007.

  1. EzyDuzIt

    EzyDuzIt Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I recently purchased a pioneer 112D dual layer writer drive. Before I put it in my tower, there were two drives already in the tower. One which is a bog standard CD/DVD reader, and the other is a NEC CD/DVD rewriter. I figured that i should replace like with like, so i replaced the CD/DVD rewriter, with the CD/DVD/dual layer rewriter. However, when i powered up my computer after finishing the installation windows does not recognise either drives. Both drives eject, and display green lights, so i dont think it's anything to do with the power cable polarity. Could some1 please help me on this one? its my first time installing a new drive so please go easy on me with the lingo :D.

    many thanks in advance
     
  2. bbmayo

    bbmayo Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    What are the jumpers set to on the new drive versus the old drive? Make sure they are set the same. For example if your old drive was set to slave make sure the jumper on the back of the new drive is also set to slave.

    Here is a little guide Jumper setting
     
  3. EzyDuzIt

    EzyDuzIt Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks alot for the help, i'll open my comp up tonight and see if it has the same settings. one question tho, how do i move the jumper? im sure this is a really basic question, but i dont have any experience in this area.

    thanks in advance
     
  4. GrandpaBW

    GrandpaBW Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,739
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I have used tweezers, because my fingers are too fat to get some of them off. I find that a real small flat head screwdriver works well.

    The jumpers slide up towards the top of the pins.
     
  5. EzyDuzIt

    EzyDuzIt Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks very much for your help guys, i eventually found some tweezers and did a practice run on the drive i removed. it was set to "slave", so i'll open up my tower 2night and make sure my pioneer is set to slave also.

    ill report back 2moro, and hopefully it shud b working.

    thanks again
     
  6. GrandpaBW

    GrandpaBW Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,739
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    68
    You're welcome, and I hope that changing the jumper setting solves your problem.
     
  7. EzyDuzIt

    EzyDuzIt Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok encountered a bit of a set back. i opened up my tower, and i thought i'd check to see if this was indeed the problem. turns out that it is the problem. however instead of the jumper having 3 sets of pins, it has 5. here's a basic diagram.

    instead of this => : : :

    it had this => : : : : :

    and the jumper was on the furthest right set of the pins.

    so in order for the drive to be set to slave, where should the jumper be moved to?

    The drive i'm trying to install is the Pioneer 112D.

    thanks in advance
     
  8. bbmayo

    bbmayo Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    There should be a diagram on the drive that shows you which pins are what.
     
  9. bbmayo

    bbmayo Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    OK I took it a step further and looked up your drives info at Pioneer and this is what your pins look like. The first two on the left are reserved (which means not used) the next pin is Cable Select, the next one is Slave and the last one is Master.

    [​IMG]

    So just put the jumper on the second pin from the right and you should be good to go.

    Cheers!
     
  10. EzyDuzIt

    EzyDuzIt Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    awesome, i finally got round to fixing it last night, works a treat. Cannot thank you guys enough for your help, hopefully i'll be able to return the favour :D.

    thank you!
     
  11. bbmayo

    bbmayo Active member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    5,088
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No problem and I am glad to hear you have it all worked out!

    Cheers!
     
  12. GrandpaBW

    GrandpaBW Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3,739
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    68
    You are welcome, Ezy.
     

Share This Page