1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

new hdd

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Pharoh, Dec 25, 2004.

  1. Pharoh

    Pharoh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    just got a 40 gig for someone as a x-mas preseant but the computer wont see it, no bios apparently, how do i format and install as a slave drive.
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what make is hd, set jumper to slave according to info ontop of drive or with paperwork that came with drive. what windows on system
     
  3. Pharoh

    Pharoh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    windows 2000, samsung hdd, set to slave
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what cable is samsung on, primary or secondary
     
  5. Pharoh

    Pharoh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    secondary
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what else is on secondary
     
  7. Pharoh

    Pharoh Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    there is no other drive on secondary, its an older model compaq and the drive is not partitioned yet is it possible that i just need a boot disc for 2000 to partition the drive then the os will pick it up.
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    if bios doesn't see it, windows won't either. change jumper to master & try another ide cable
     

Share This Page