1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

new kryptview 780 update

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by cactikid, Nov 14, 2011.

  1. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    new s/w update online for kv780 only dated 12112011,usual rules apply,update and when finished factory reset and rescan from direct feed with lan removed,rebooting all units after if needed with lan inserted.
     
  2. mojo88

    mojo88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    everytime i have scanned the box i never had to remove the LAN and it has always worked, what is the purpose of having LAN removed??
     
  3. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    you dont get conflicting info if lan is removed before you scan,then plug in after channels are loaded.
     
  4. mojo88

    mojo88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what do you mean conflicting info??? i ve scanned the box this way since kv box's came out never had any probs... i just want to know why???
     
  5. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    just coz it doesn't conflict for you does not mean it will be that way for everyone. there is more than just the kryptview signal coming through your ethernet so if you unplug and scan the kryptview with just the virgin live feed plugged in then thats all the krypt has to deal with
     
  6. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    its the same for flashing the kv you are told to use a null modem cable and pc with xp and serial port to flash correctly,but people use usb adapters and vista and may have problems latter on,all we can do is advise and what you do or not is your decision.
     
  7. DAVO55

    DAVO55 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    thanx for the update.
     
  8. mojo88

    mojo88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks for explaination guys not all that techie
     

Share This Page