1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

new machine problems

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by abuzar1, Jul 10, 2007.

  1. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    So all my part for my new computer came in today. I put everything toghether. Now when I press the power button the fans turn on, the lights on the memory turn on, but there is nothing on my screen. It doesnt say no signal, the screen is as if the computer is in standby or sleep. The power light in the monitor is on but instead of being green it is orange. The commputer is making no beeping noises. I would appreciate any help. My specs are:


    CPU: Core 2 Duo E6400(B2 stepping)
    Mobo: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3
    RAM: Crucial Ballistix Tracer PC2-8000
    Video Card: XFX 8500 GT
    HDD: Western Digital
    Dvd Drive: Lite on Dvd burner
     
  2. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I took out the battery. After the CMOS was cleared it started up and went to windows boot screen. The HDD that I am using is the same one I am using on the PC I am on right now. I know I need to re install the OS, but I just wanted to see what would happen. So my PC restarted and its back to the same problem. Now taking out the battery doesnt help either.
     
  3. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,070
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    disconnect all cables to drives. reseat the ram & videocard. is the 4pin connector from psu connected to the mb? does the videocard need extra power? if using 2 or more sticks of ram then try 1 stick at a time.
     
  4. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I have already tried all that. Still same thing. Maybe the motherboard is bad? Yes the 4 pin connector is connected, and no I dont think the video card needs more power.
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2007
  5. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,070
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    try the board out of the case as maybe a grounding issue.
     
  6. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    If I do try it out of the case where do I put it? I have a wood table, is that fine?
    EDIT: Oh and now it turns off in a little bit when I turn it on. Maybe stays on for about a min before shutting down.
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2007
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,070
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    wood table is alright.
     
  8. 1ceCold

    1ceCold Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It might also be a simple jumper issue. Ive had that problem before. If you have more than one hard drive. Only use one on master.
     
  9. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Both my drives are IDE. My Dvd drive is master and HDD is slave.
     
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,070
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    if windows is on your hd then why is it slave
     
  11. 1ceCold

    1ceCold Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You should have your primary and secondary IDE cables. They should both be set to master but your HD needs to be on Primary and DVD Drive on Secondary.
     
  12. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,070
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    1ceCold, depends on whether the board has 2 ide connectors or just 1 as i've seen some boards with just 1 ide connector.
     
  13. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    my board only has one IDE connector. On the cable it says board, slave, and master. It not that long so the only way I can arrange it is that slave part in in the HDD and the master one in the dvd drive.
     
  14. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,070
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    but what are the drives jumpered as as in master, slave or cable select?
     
  15. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    The dvd drive is jumpered in master, the HDD in slave. Although even if they are messeg up should I see SOMETHING on the screen?
     
  16. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,070
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    disconnect the drive cable from the motherboard to see if still has problem or not.
     
  17. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Same thing. I'm getting Gigabyte to replace the motherboard.
     
  18. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    It seems the motherboard was bad. Gigabyte is replacing it. i guess I shoudnt have bought a refurbished motherboard. I mean shoudnt refurbished products WORK?
     
  19. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,070
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    not always as ran into that problem with an asus board. the refurbed board couldn't hold it's time & date setting. it was as tho no battery was connected which it did have & 1 that i knew that worked.
     
  20. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Oh well it was still a good deal. 67 bucks for that board is a good price. I mean I get a working board in the end anyway.
     

Share This Page