1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New Question read my last post please

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by SwordsG, Mar 5, 2007.

  1. SwordsG

    SwordsG Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok i just finally got my xbox 360 core system.
    I got some questions i need cleared up please.
    Could some one please help me in my quest.
    Just answer the ones you know.

    Question 1.
    I like to play some old xbox games on it,but i have not got the 60gb harddrive so can i use a 64mb memory card to do this?.

    Question 2.
    Can i link old xbox controls to xbox 360?.

    Queston 3.
    How much are 360 games in shops?
    Preowned vs New?

    Question 4.
    If i get xbox live 12 months gold, do i have to buy the head set and stuff still?.

    Question 5.
    Xbox 360 link to xbox in halo 2?

    Question 6.
    When is halo 3 coming?.

    Question 7.I have router if i link my xbox and my 360 can they battle on halo 2 network?

    Question 8.Can i download demos(just demos) from the web and play them on 360?.

    Thats all my questions so far.
    Thanks
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2007
  2. motomods

    motomods Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    1: NO
    2: why.. if the game works, you have the same controls
    3: $60 new about 45 and up used
    4: No you can buy just the service..
    5: Dont think so, but im not sure what you mean
    6: I think November
    7: Same as question 5
    8: You download demos from Live Marketplace.. Most are free
     
  3. SwordsG

    SwordsG Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks

    Question 2.
    you asked why, because i own 4 xbox 1 controls and love to play 4 player with mates but now i have to go and buy 3 new controls.

    I guess ill buy a game in the min or tomoro.
     
  4. motomods

    motomods Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    o i c.. i actually thought you meant like mapping the controls so they could be the same buttons.. lol.. but ok yea.. no you cannot use xbox 1 controllers on xbox 360.. sorry..
     
  5. SwordsG

    SwordsG Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok thanks i think ill go wireless with some racing gear as well
     
  6. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    make sure you spring for the rechargeable batteries and quick charger with the wireless controllers. You will thank yourself later. They all come with regular batteries and i keep those to use only while i am charginf the rechargeables.
    http://www.walmart.com/catalog/product.do?product_id=4921750
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2007
  7. SwordsG

    SwordsG Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for the idea ill get a charger for my self.
     
  8. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    It is worth it not having to buy batteries all the time. The rechargable do not last as long as they say (25 hours) but with just 2 hours on the charger you are ready to go again. I just take the one from my other controller, charge the one from controller #1 and i always have a fresh one going. And then i have the original batteries for when both are charging.
     
  9. SwordsG

    SwordsG Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    New question
    xbox has only got 2 usb slots for 2 controls how will i link 4 wired controls to it?
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2007
  10. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
  11. SwordsG

    SwordsG Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i got one of these on my pc to link my mp3 and printer and others
    will this work?
     
  12. handsom

    handsom Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Question Five\Seven:

    You can link Halo 2 on a 360 and on a regular Xbox for network play. Just like you can play on live against people on either system. The 360 just happens to look prettier by a bit. :D

    As for your new question; some people have reported success with splitters, also there is a port on the back, that I have plugged in a third wired with, and had success. I'm not sure why you would want three wired, because these are the BEST wireless controllers I've used, only the Logitech PS2 ones were close in quality, and that's LOGI-Freakin-TECH! (Lol, one of the best controller manufacturers in existence; many years running.) They're only ten bucks more than the wired, and the wires are a real nuisance when you have more controllers...

    12 month package comes with headset, card does not. Package is usually ten bucks more, and comes with some bonus(I think a download points card, which can be used on premium downloads like live arcade games or add-ons.)

    You can download demos through a Live Silver(FREE) account directly on the 360, just by plugging it into a router with a internet conenction, it requires registration, but is free; they even give you a free one-month trial of live gold with it.

    Halo 3 is November

    ALSO - If you've got a CORE system, get the hard drive right away; a lot of functionality isn't available without the hard drive, and if you go online, it's probably much cheaper to get one on ebay, etc.
     
  13. handsom

    handsom Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    As long as your hub is powered, it should work fine. Unpowered hibs tend to be hit and miss, from what I've read. In short, does the hub have an electrical power cable, or does it just draw from the computer it's connected to? If it has a power cable, it is much more likely to work.
     
  14. SwordsG

    SwordsG Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it takes the computers power.
     
  15. handsom

    handsom Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Many people have complained about those ones not working... Unfortunately they're much more common in retailers too...
     
  16. SwordsG

    SwordsG Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    all i can do then is try i guess
    could i link my mp3 to my 360 to test this?,aldo i dont have a harddrive
     
  17. handsom

    handsom Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Theoretically, that should be a way to test it; but honestly, I don't know how accurate it would be. The difference is having one device running through a splitter; vs having four devices run through a splitter. That's where the problem comes in.
     
  18. SwordsG

    SwordsG Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok i just tested it and lucky it worked great.
    I linked my mp3 and my xbox control to it and it worked fine.
    I now can play music on my xbox next ill link to my pc

    is there anyway i could use a mp3 as a storage device like use it for game saves and xbox live .i dont use my mp3 at all so if i can convert it i would
     
  19. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I would not think so. I think for the game demo's you need the hard drive. Not sure about the memory card and how much space it has on it.
     
  20. Astromic

    Astromic Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    To log onto live you HAVE to have the HD attached, Microsoft will not let you even log into live w/o the HD attached. They are so mean.
     

Share This Page