1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New Rig, what is 64-bit processing?

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by naviscan, Mar 6, 2007.

  1. naviscan

    naviscan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    OK, so I just finished building my new rig from scratch (March '07):

    - MoBo Asus P5N-E SLI (newer chipset nVidia 650i)
    - Intel Core 2 Duo Conroe E6600 (2.4 GHz, 4MB cache)
    - Mushkin 2GB DDR2 RAM PC6400 (dual-channel kit)
    - ATI Radeon X1950Pro XTR, 512MB GDDR3 (PCIe X16)
    - Antec case, triple vented and cooled, 500W PSU
    - ViewSonic VX2035WM LCD 20" HD Wide (5ms, 800:1).

    NB: I am not a gamer, nor an "eye-candy" Vista-bound guy!
    My hobby is video encoding, 3D rendering, home DVDs and SlideShows, photo editing, enhancing and DVD albuming/archiving, that kind.

    After Vista Ultimate failed me, I installed the good'ol' WinXP SP2+ with all of the gazillion downloads and patches, to date.
    My rig runs ridiculously fast, I have to be careful watching screens! It is stable without O/C the CPU, just O/Cd RAM at 4-4-4-12-2Ts.

    Then I looked on my Intel CPU package and it says: "Dual-Core, supporting 64-bit technology"...

    Q1 : - Is my system ready for 64-bit processing?
    Q2 : - If so, what are the advantages/disadvantages?
    Q3 : - If so, what would be the best choice of OS?

    I Know: "If ain't broke, don't fix it"! However, some demanding codecs, apps and tasks in 3D rendering, DVD reauthoring, a.s.o., would take advantage of multi-threading at 64-bit processing, isn't so?

    I appreciate any hint or advice to my "trilemma" above ...

    mTonto <naviscan@hotmailcom>
     
  2. elokito

    elokito Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    1 yes ure system is ready 4 64bit
    2 advantages faster pc more cache prgms run more smooth
    the bad is if ALL ure hardware works meaning there r 64bit drivers then u wont have prblms but me im having prblms like my sony handycam wont work no 64bit drivers and my webcam also no 64bit drivers after that there is no prblms


    3 if u search 4 all ure hardware driver and they ALL aupport 64bit i would suggest win xp 64bit or vista ultimate 64bit
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2007
  3. hayden58

    hayden58 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you should edit out your email address, the mods will get after you for it.
     
  4. billybob

    billybob Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Seriously dude, edit out ur email address so the mods dont have too.

    And as far as i was aware, you NEED a 64 bit processor to run VISTA.

    You said "when vista ultimate failed me..."

    So im assuming u already used it on your rig...in which case its proof your rig is ready for it?
     
  5. elokito

    elokito Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    vista 64bit needs a 64bit processor duh! but vista 32bit doesnt require a 64bit processor just any 1ghz above 32bit processor
     
  6. billybob

    billybob Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No need for the "DUH"!!!!!

    Screw it i wont try n help next time. Remarks like that really ...annoy...me/
     
  7. naviscan

    naviscan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    _________________________________________________________________

    Guys, don't get upset over my humble questions ...
    Thank you all (email was fake anyhow), I've got the picture!
    Yes, I tried Vista Ultimate, and it's disgusting (to me, LOL).
    If one loves eye candy, 3D OS with aero chill, that's fine. Me, I like working fast on what I nedd to do, then I pick a good game.
    Major disappointment was the idiotic Administrator's calls (like I wasn't one): for every program call, annoying dialogs:
    "Are you sure you Want to run this? Was it you, or Santa?"... this kind of stupid questions.
    I know that there must be a way around those things, but I have no time to put up with five hundred monkeys typing code in Redmont!
    (Not to mention the annoying way around drivers, hardware, to start with...) the hell with it! or at least until Vista SP-10!

    Coming back to my questions, thank you guys! I'm opting for WinXP-64.
     
  8. club42

    club42 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes Vista has a 64 bit version and a 32 bit version. Pcworld test showed that the 64 bit version performed very poorly running vista so its a good thing your staying away from vista for now.
     
  9. elokito

    elokito Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dude i meant no offense just stating the OBVIOUS if u c something that says 32bit a normal person would say well it requires a 32bit processor nobody would say that requires a 64bit proc

    oh and btw x64=64bit proc and x86=32bit proc
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2007
  10. billybob

    billybob Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    917
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok whatever, im a noob when it comes to viista, i have no idea whatsoever..

    i have a related question actually....my laptop, Intel Centrino, i have a sticker sayin that its designed for windows xp, but its Vista capable.

    Im guessing thats talking about the 32bit version?
     
  11. elokito

    elokito Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

Share This Page