1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

new star view codes confused

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by rabbit85, Jan 7, 2008.

  1. rabbit85

    rabbit85 Guest

    so what is hapening anyone know what the latest tw code is please i getting confused with all the codes been posted today please show me the laatest codes in the west midlands area i on the starwiew box thanks
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    They have been changed again.
     
  3. rabbit85

    rabbit85 Guest

    sc0user i will update my firmwer but i cant get the leads for a few days for the comp so i am sorry for pestering you dont like it but for a cupple of days i hope you can bear wth me and i realy apretiate your help just cope with me for a cupple more days lol sorry again
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No problem, but as you can see it is quite hard to establish the most up to date codes, so they may just keep changing if I get new ones I will ask ferg to post them.
     
  5. rabbit85

    rabbit85 Guest

    thanks mate do you think they will soon find a final one and stop changing for a few days i think everyone on this site is getting confused dont you think who makes these codes anyway do you know any way i will be sitting here waiting for a new code
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Should settle soon usually does they will get a pain changing it eventually :)
     
  7. rabbit85

    rabbit85 Guest

    you think it will be done before 10 tonight have you got msn
     
  8. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Busy day for you sc0ucer i see,back in the nick of time thank god, lol#:-S
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Oh I seemed to have picked a nice time to come back alright Karl :)
    @rabbit sorry dont do MSN but I do post here :)
     
  10. cyberwar

    cyberwar Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello to everyone.....Good News Guys...
    The new codes are here......works fine with Te********T....atlast it worked.
    Link; http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/528527

    Enjoy....do not give me the credit...iy goes to some one else....

    I am just a discoverer
    Cheers
     
  11. rab41

    rab41 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi cyber just got the codes myself.from a friend,they work 4 now.happy new year
     
  12. shiner_uk

    shiner_uk Guest

    can any one help me on this i have the starview i done a flash and that i think it was corrupt at first.so one of my mates took it to have a look he ad no joy so he said try reflash it,i took it home try re flash it now it wont let me i plugged it back in to tv and the box logo comes on? any ideas many thank
     
  13. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    if its a starview, you have thew wrong software on it, you need to load the correct firmware for the starview onto it, if you have a genuine box, load V4, if its a clone load 2.57 fixed, you need to do a recover from a bad flash,

    Not my work, I dont take credit for it.

    Connect the box to the pc with your cable but switch it off at the back. Load the correct firmware bin file into GTRom & set it to the correct com port, and select App file only then hit Download. Only then switch on at the back to power on the box. It may take a few sec. so wait at least 30 sec. (If it doesn't work 1st time try also waiting a couple of sec. to switch on after pressing download in the loader.) It may take more than 1 try to work, but eventually you'll see the loader kick in and the % bar increase. You won't see the % on the Starview though. Only green lines moving left to right. Towards the end of the flash you'll see a message in GTRom saying FLASH BURNING. Then it will reach 100% and wait for the download complete popup box to appear & the box will reboot back to factory setup. You will have lost any channel data previously on the box & will need to rescan & switch on EMU and set the box up from scratch.
     

Share This Page