1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

new to modding got a few questions about the cyclowiz

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii / Wii U' started by 9MaxIsBS, Apr 24, 2007.

  1. 9MaxIsBS

    9MaxIsBS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ive soldered here and there before never a modchip to a console however...and the quick solder method for the cyclowiz sounds very easy to do 1 is it easy and 2 is it really critical to solder the update switch? i would have no clue what-so-ever on how to do this where to buy (since it dosnt come with) nor what to buy. and i havent found any website that profesionally installs them or any trustworthy looking ones? help would be greatly apprieciated
     
  2. pat881

    pat881 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    solution...buy a wiikey :)
     
  3. ghostboy6

    ghostboy6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  4. 9MaxIsBS

    9MaxIsBS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thank you very much i havent heard anything about the wiikey ive looked at it on modchip sites and it sounds just like the cyclowiz is it better? if so how thanks again
     
  5. 9MaxIsBS

    9MaxIsBS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    also is there anyway to tell which chipset my wii has without opening it...id hate to open it or send it in and have a d2b chipset
     
  6. ghostboy6

    ghostboy6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    its ok to have a d2b chipset cuz if your planning on getting the wiikey it supports it ;)
     
  7. stuntman_

    stuntman_ Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the wiikey runs game at 6X which some games require, im pretty sure the cyclowiz can not run that fast
     
  8. 9MaxIsBS

    9MaxIsBS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    glad i started this post i will def. be gettin the wiikey instead and having it installed at teammodders thanks a lot to everyone that gave input
     

Share This Page