1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

new to site and have a few question for hd advance and hard drives.

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by jdawg69, Sep 4, 2004.

  1. jdawg69

    jdawg69 Guest

    hey everyone im new to this site and im getting a hd advance and was wondering how to in-stall it and i just bought a 250 GB hard drive 7200 rpm western digital and was wondering if its compatible or not and how the safe was to install it

    plz help thank you :)
     
  2. azn_kda

    azn_kda Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hm...Western Digital HDD? I don't think it could fit onto the ps2 because the HDD is too big. Did you try fitting onto the ps2 yet?

    Anyway if you install 250 GB HDD onto the ps2, it will only read 137 GB or 127 GB. I got 160 GB Maxtor HDD and it only reads 127 GB.

    To make it work, all you have to do is just pop in the HD Advance while the HDD is inside the PS2 and install the games from there. That's about it. I hope this information help but I can be wrong sometime. ^_^
     
  3. jdawg69

    jdawg69 Guest

    hey no i have not installed it yet its still in its package maybe i could return it and get a smaller hard drive maybe 120 - 160 GB in town i know they have western digital not to expensive or Cicero maxtor which or a bit more expensiver but who cares :p lol msg me back dude :)
     
  4. azn_kda

    azn_kda Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    lol...i meant the size of the HDD in Width, not by GB, western digital is too big I think.
     
  5. jdawg69

    jdawg69 Guest

    ohh well how big is urz cuz i can buy a Cicero maxtor like urz and if its 250 gb and it only reads 137 gb not really worth it eh
     
  6. azn_kda

    azn_kda Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    My HDD is Maxtor and fix perfectly inside, it's a little loose but it's alright. Yeah, u shouldn't buy 250 gb yet until someone find a way to read 250 GB.
     
  7. jdawg69

    jdawg69 Guest

    reason i bought 2 way because there were on sale for 200 bucks each one for my pc and 1 for my ps2 so should i take it back and get a 120 or 160 gb on maxtor
     
  8. jdawg69

    jdawg69 Guest

  9. azn_kda

    azn_kda Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sorry I took too long to reply.

    I would pick Maxtor. If you compare the HDD Dimensions...Maxtor - 10.2(W) x 2.6(H) x 14.7(D) cm and western digital - 19.8(W) x 10.8(H) x 24.1(D) cm, the size a little different and western digital is the only HDD that can't fit into the ps2...but I saw a site somewhere that you can customize the western digital. But I forgot the site.
     
  10. Quikshot

    Quikshot Guest

    I got my 120GB WD HD yesterday and HDLoader today.

    I had to do a little unprofessional mods, but everything came at OK.
    If i were you. I would switch your new HDD with the older one on your comp, but thats just my opinion.

    I was thinking about doing the same thing until I realized that WD HDDs can easily be modded.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 8, 2004
  11. jdawg69

    jdawg69 Guest

    ok i bought that maxtor 120 GB now i backed up 2 games and i have slight problem everytime i play my hockey it freezes i looked at the HD Advance disc and it has quite a few scratches my question is can i copy the disc or go to a cd shop and resurface it plz let me know thank you.
     
  12. azn_kda

    azn_kda Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  13. jdawg69

    jdawg69 Guest

    i think i just need the disc cleaned if the hd advance this is the 1st time ive even seened a disc with lines in the disc which is pretty cool but just wondering if a cd place would clean that kinda disc and would it ruin it yes or no ?
     
  14. azn_kda

    azn_kda Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    never heard of a place that clean cd for you but I did found some stuff on ebgames.com . this product might help but i never try them. Read the review and see what you think.

    http://www.ebgames.com/ebx/product/234359.asp

    there is another product that's like this but i can't find it right now.
     
  15. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The hockey game is running from the harddrive, its got nothing to do with the hdadvance disk. once you load up hdadvance you can take out the disk and close the tray!
    Some games just wont work properly with the hd tho, did you check this?
    http://homepage.ntlworld.com/casey.miller/HD Loader Compatibility.htm
    If your PS2 can still read the disk, theres no point in resurfacing it, also are they lines OR scratches?
     
  16. jdawg69

    jdawg69 Guest

    This is the game

    ESPN NHL 2K5 says it works fine and it was scratches
    it freezes with 0.01 sec left in the game i dunno why but it sucks
     
  17. jdawg69

    jdawg69 Guest

    1 more question if your converting a game and the game has scratches on it could it end up freezing from ur hard drive like the nhl 2k5 is doing to me.
     
  18. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I think the ps2 would just skip scraches and carry on convertin? since the ps2 will not be able to read a scrached area on the disk. So the game would probably end up freezing at some point when you play it from the hd.

    Has anyone else had this problem?
     
  19. jdawg69

    jdawg69 Guest

    maybe the nhl 2k5 just has flaws in it anyways i deleted it its was pissing me right off lol.
     
  20. dlocke

    dlocke Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If your game disc is scatched it will give you read errors while you're trying to copy it. You can tell hd loader to ignore this but do so at your own risk. Games might freeze or be missing lots of content or may not work at all. Your best bet is to clean the disc the best you can and try to copy it again.

    Some dvd movies have free replacement for scratched or non working discs but I don't know about video games...
     

Share This Page