1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New xbox hard drive

Discussion in 'Xbox - General discussion' started by matty8887, May 29, 2004.

  1. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi all,
    i am going to buy a new hdd for my xbox either 80 or 120gb and i was wondering if i can just put this in the xbox take the old one out and use slayers to format the new one without ftping all the original data on the original hdd because im not to good at ftping. thanx for your help.
     
  2. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Can anybody help me as i will order my new hard drive in a few days and i need to know. thanx
     
  3. G4MERZO1D

    G4MERZO1D Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yes you can use an auto installer i.e. slayers / firefuckers

    but you will loose your game saves music etc etc
    i would personally just make a folder on my desktop with a name like "XBOX BACKUP", then ftp my C and E drives over to that folder.
    its not hard, but if you do stuggle just look around mate for some tutorials, trust me its much better this way ;) for example you get to keep your evox.ini (if you use evox) and you dont need to edit the new one slayers puts on for you, and then you dont also need to update all your programs on it as slayers is knockin' on a bit now
    good luck
     
  4. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanx mate. also, when i just put the new hdd in do i need to lock it or anything as i aint going on live. shall i just put it in and use slayers auot installer to do everything as i have this on disc already. cheers
     
  5. G4MERZO1D

    G4MERZO1D Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yup just put the hdd in, let slayers rebuild it as a large hdd. (follow on screen)
    personally even though your not going on live i would still lock it.
    thats what i do personally, so i recommend you do the same
    regards
     
  6. matty8887

    matty8887 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    how do i go about locking the hdd can i do it with evo-x and not a different program like config magic
     
  7. G4MERZO1D

    G4MERZO1D Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    u cannot do it in evox as far as i no
    use config magic ;)
     

Share This Page