1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Newbie DVD Question

Discussion in 'DVD Shrink forum' started by chili2000, Jan 16, 2007.

  1. chili2000

    chili2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have been backing up my dvds with dvd shrink with anydvd running in background. Then writing to dvd rw with nero express. Well I ran into my first problem dvd with the movie Decent. I read the link in this forum about it and have been trying to problem solve it for a while! Anyway I've successfully decoded it so I have vob files or whatever. I try and make a playable dvd with these and I can't seem to do it. I keep getting the same files instead of a playable dvd movie with menus and extras like I have always done before. Please help me, I've been at this too long and I feel like I'm getting nowhere fast!
     
  2. johnl123

    johnl123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    chili2000

    The Decent should not be a problem by now.
    First, always make sure you're using the current version of anydvd 6.1.0.7 http://www.slysoft.com/en/download.html

    You can always try using the ripper that comes with anydvd, you can access it by right clicking on the red fox in your task bar. Have it rip the files from the disk to a location on your hard drive, then use shrink to open the files with and use it as you normally would to produce a backup.

    DVDFab decrypter should also have no problem backing up this flick, you can get it free here: http://www.dvdidle.com/free.htm

    Choose either whole disk or just the main movie, just remember to disable anydvd if you decide to try DVDFab decrypter, the two don't like working together (or at the same time).

    Here's some more info if you need it that may help:
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/2/440894
     
  3. RippDogg

    RippDogg Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Fab Decrypter/Shrink/Nero Burn...no problems
     
  4. chili2000

    chili2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well I finally got my good backup of Decent. Thanks for the help this forum is outstanding. (almost too much info) I actually panicked and purchased a Nero dvd plugin I didn't need. I also accumulated Dvdfab, Vobblanker, and purchased Clonedvd2. Then I tried to follow instructions from the Decent thread. I didn't think any thing was working even though the programs seem to be doing what they should of. I would put my burned Dvd in my dvd writer/burner, and instead of autoplaying the movie a window would pop up with video and audio folders I guess. So I thought this was not right. Well today I erased all my backup attempts and put my original Decent Dvd movie back in. Thats when it did the same thing as my copies instead of autoplaying like it used to I got the window with folders in it again. So I open my power dvd and run the movie by starting it myself and it plays fine. So I try my backup this way and same thing it works! So what did I do to cause this? It never used to happen when I put a Dvd in. I wouldn't think it was anything major but I'm such a rookie I don't know how to get it back to just autoplay without the folder window.
     
  5. johnl123

    johnl123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    chili2000

    Goto: my computer--right click on the DVD-RW drive and choose properties--click on the autoplay tab at the top---from the dropdown menu choose "video files" then click on the action you want it to take like play with media player ...etc. I have all of mine set to "prompt me each time to choose an action".

    Glad to see you got your backup:)
     
  6. chili2000

    chili2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I did as you suggested and when I put in dvd it still pops up a window showing me the folders on the dvd. Is this some default action it shows me the contents of inserted disk? I think when I put the Dvd in before the window would pop up asking me what program I wanted to use to work with this media. Now it shows content.
     
  7. johnl123

    johnl123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    That's odd...
    Check all of the choices in the dropdown and make sure they're set to "prompt me each time to choose an action" and see that chages anything. If nothing changes, someting else must be controlling the drives autostart settings, have you installed any new apps lately that might do this?
     
  8. chili2000

    chili2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well I have installed dvdfab,Clonedvd2,Vobblanker during my backup efforts. Also I just checked my backup Decent Dvd on players other than my computer and one hitachi player wouldn't recognize it at all and my playstation 2 played it but it staggered and sorta clipped alot. I burned it on a sony dvdrw that I had erased some music off of. Do I need to reburn a copy. I've never had any of these problems before.
     
  9. chili2000

    chili2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just checking back I reburned on new media and the backup is fine. Still have this weird thing where when I put in a Dvd, I no longer get a prompt by windows asking me what program to open it with instead I still get the window showing me the disks content folders. I've change the autoplay option for my drives to prompt me before playing, and that didn't work then I changed the autoplay feature to take no action. Still I get the same window that opens when I put the disk in.
     
  10. johnl123

    johnl123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @chili2000

    Sorry it took so long to respond, but we all must work at some point...lol...I did some digging for you and this is what I found:

    [bold]Microsoft AutoPlay Repair Wizard[/bold]

    When AutoPlay won’t play, Microsoft has a utility that can try to set things straight again. The AutoPlay Repair Wizard checks the configuration of more than a dozen Registry settings to see if they allow AutoPlay to run correctly. Doing the Registry edits yourself is pretty tough, so this little utility can be a lifesaver if AutoPlay isn’t working properly. The direct link is

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...b6-e8fa-45c4-a171-1b389cfacdad&displaylang=en

    But it’s easier to get it here:
    http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/Autoplay-Repair-Wizard-Download-6587.html

    This utility should fix the problem for you:)

    If you care to read the article on it, check it out here:
    http://www.pctoday.com/Editorial/article.asp?article=articles/2005/t0307/06t07/06t07.asp&guid=

    Cheers..
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2007
  11. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Sometimes when you're installing software one program will assume priority over another for particular file types. That sometimes takes the auto play away from player software on PCs. A few times I've had to delete the player software and reinstall it giving it priority for video file types. Just a possibility, not saying it will work, but it's worth a try.
     
  12. chili2000

    chili2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I tried the link you suggested and I downloaded and installed the utility, ran it and still have the same occurrence when I put a dvd in. I get a window with the disks folders listed.(Like when you go to "my computer" and open it. Well I used to get a windows prompt asking me what program I wanted to open the disk with. I have auto play set to "take no action" for all dropdown items listed. I first had them all set to "prompt me for action" and it didn't seem to matter either way.
     
  13. chili2000

    chili2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Actually the utility may have worked I think the computer needed to be restarted after the utility ran. It only prompted me to log off then back on. I did that twice, but when I restarted it started working. I get the prompt I was used to again. Thanks so much for all the help.
     
  14. johnl123

    johnl123 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2,421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @chili2000

    No problem, always glad to help:)
     
  15. AndreL

    AndreL Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2007

Share This Page