1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

newbie question

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by aalore, May 18, 2007.

  1. aalore

    aalore Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello, I'm in the Usa- Georgia... I was wondering if the Starview box works here as well or only in the UK? Ok thanks!
     
  2. steo46

    steo46 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The starview works in lots of countries but it is firmware dependant so you would have to find firmware to suit your country
     
  3. aalore

    aalore Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok... I currently have digital cable would I have to have satellite or does it even matter?
     
  4. steo46

    steo46 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the starview only works on cable.
     
  5. aalore

    aalore Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for your help.. One more question... I dont have virgin media available in my area. Would the signal pick up the local stations for my area then?
     
  6. steo46

    steo46 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It works on virgin media in the uk. You could give it a shot.
     

Share This Page