1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

newbie/ starview pvr (cannot set up) help

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by stig99, Jul 31, 2007.

  1. stig99

    stig99 Guest

    hello , can anyone help. just got a starview pvr and i cannot set it up, what am i doing wrong
     
  2. myloyams

    myloyams Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If ya post a bit more detail, like....what it's doing.....what it's not doing....etc. Tuning it in ?, scrambled channel ?.....what ???????????
     
  3. stig99

    stig99 Guest

    sorry, cannot get to the section were you can choose network provider. just goes through to installation then auto search/manual search. then scans and obviously finds nothing.cheers
     
  4. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    When your in installation at the top your provider is there just scroll to who it is then do a auto scan and wait till it is finished you will see a few failed dont worry it will pick them up you just have to give it time ok then come back and someone will help you out
     
  5. higgy2k7

    higgy2k7 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can anyone help I have bought a starview pvr box but when I Auto Scan it doesnt find any channels
     
  6. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    1 Go to menu first
    2.factory settings,password code 1668,press ok for it to delete the channels
    3.Then turn your box off and wait a moment then turn back on again
    4.pick your language,english then press ok.
    5 go to installation,cable network n**,automatic scan.
    6 once its done scanning,press exit exit twice from here
    7.now your in the main menu,,press 1570 on remote pad.
    8.now your in the cas menu,press the down tab once,to go to emu and turn it on,exit three times to get back to screen and view channels

     
  7. soreilly

    soreilly Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey thanks for all the previous posts. I have a starview box (the first one), lost the channels but now they are back but no sound or picture. It says 'scambled or bad channel'.

    I used the follow keys
    KEY 0 = A9 86 6E EA 39 EA 09 49
    KEY 1 = 9E 40 85 78 E7 82 10 06

    with 347,500 as the rate & password code 1668. I made sure the emu was on as well as picking n** as the service provider.

    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks
     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96

    Are you in Ireland on N**? Press menu, type 1570 and double check that key emu is still on. As sometimes it turns off after an autoscan
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2007
  9. soreilly

    soreilly Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks sc0useryes. Im on n** in Ireland. I just doubled checked the emu now and its definitely still on.
     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Press menu and system info and tell me what it says please.
     
  11. soreilly

    soreilly Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks again.Heres my system info

    Starview
    API ver: 2.55e_E
    Boot ver 7.0
    22.July.2006
     
  12. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    That is old firmware, you need to update it. Before you do I need you to check if you have a clone or a genuine box.

    Click the link at the end of my post marked Starview Info Dooby2oon, then click clones. There are pictures here to help you decide.
     
  13. soreilly

    soreilly Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Its a genuine box alright. There are six firmware options. Any ideas as to which one I need?
    Thanks
     
  14. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You need version 4, all the info and firnmware you need can be found in Eamos FTA Library at the bottom of my post. Do you know how to upgrade your firmware?
     
  15. soreilly

    soreilly Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thats great. Thanks very much for your help. I think you have that covered in your notes so it should be ok. I just need to buy the connection and I can update the software.
    Cheers
     
  16. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  17. dubmags

    dubmags Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    a great site people

    i was the same awhile ago had no slue what i had to do and ye all sorted me out

    if any one needd help im in blanch

     
  18. stanwhy

    stanwhy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can anyone help me its the same kind of problem. i have done the automatic search and got all the channels tuned in, however only 5 or 6 are working the rest are all still scrambled. iv tried the code 1560/1570 in the main menu but cant get the secret emu menu. iv also tried 2004 in parental control menu but still got no secret menu.

    any help.......cheers
     
  19. LastCuban

    LastCuban Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    As ScOuser says a few posts ago "Press menu and system info and tell us what it says please."

     
  20. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    in parental control press ok,this brings up enter pin code press info 2004 [ thats 5 buttons u have to press ]that brings u to next page key emu off? switch to on ,exit exit exit picture when it works write down on paper what u have done for future reference.
     

Share This Page