1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

newbie ?-Will dvr109 work with my system

Discussion in 'DVD / Blu-ray drives' started by ak101, Feb 24, 2005.

  1. ak101

    ak101 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi, been trying to find info on this and having no luck....so i have to turn to the experts :) i'm looking at buying a pioneer dvr 109 burner but the only info i can find about sys reuqirements say i need at least a pentium 3 or equiv. i have a celeron D 330....is that equiv??? i'm just wondering if this is going to work. i know i won't be burning discs in 5 minutes or anything like that, i just wanna know it's gonna burn. thanks.
     
  2. pulsar

    pulsar Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    You really need, at minimum, a 500Hz processor, 512RAM will keep it fairly quick. Otherwise, you will have long read & burn times. What are your system specs please? What OS are you using?
    Not sure that I'm an expert though!!
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2005
  3. ak101

    ak101 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    here's what i know...

    intel celeron D 330 proc, 2.66 ghz, 533 mhz (frontside bus, whatever that is), 256 ram, 80 gb HD

    i know this is not the optimum setup, but it's what i have right now and it's what i have to work with. i realize the burning will be slow...but will it work? just curious cuz most specs as far as sys requirements they always talk about pentium....well, does that mean a celeron is gonna have trouble or is it just gonna be slow?

    thanks
     
  4. pulsar

    pulsar Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    As A gamer, I swear by Athlon, I have a 2600XP. You may need to upgrade your memory, I would recommend a minimum of 512, I have 1gig, just to be sure!
    I guess you are using XP as your OS? Your processor will be more than adequate.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2005
  5. ak101

    ak101 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    oh yeah...XP
     
  6. pulsar

    pulsar Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    XP uses loads of system resources. To be honest 256RAM will just run XP, ask to do anything else & she may struggle!
     
  7. ak101

    ak101 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    guess i need to look into more RAM...thanks for the input.
     
  8. pulsar

    pulsar Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Anytime, let us know how you got on.
     

Share This Page