1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NFL Steet 2

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by droopy42, Jan 31, 2005.

  1. droopy42

    droopy42 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm trying to back up Nfl Street 2 and i'm getting into the game till after the map section and it freezes during the loading screen, I'm using verbatim -R, burning at 2x, using alcohol 120. I have recently backed up 3 other games being Punisher, SRS, King of Fighters. Also Golf Outlaw 2 (even though loading times stink). Any help or patches would be great..

    Thanks
    Tony



     
  2. fpvgt

    fpvgt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    try burnig with nero it is good
     
  3. MDSP

    MDSP Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    use dvd decrypter @ slow speed and I use maxell dvd-r
     
  4. droopy42

    droopy42 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i've tried all three and got my best results with alcohol 120%. Does anyone else have this game backed up and running correctly?
     
  5. Winning11

    Winning11 Guest

    Have u tried different media?? or u could try dvd+r
     
  6. droopy42

    droopy42 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    have not tried other media but like i said i've used verbatim (i thought were full proof MCC)on the other 3 and worked. Do certain games work only with certain media? I do have Ritek's coming in..
     
  7. Winning11

    Winning11 Guest

    i use different media or dvd+r on games that give me trouble , and it usually works.
     
  8. tiquio

    tiquio Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    if ur using the echelon rls then u gotta get the crash fix. the xwar rls works fine.

    if ur making a backup of ur original (which u should be doing) u have to use cd loader for www.swapmagicfix.com

    it works fine for me but the load times are a little long but what can u expect from a backup
     
  9. droopy42

    droopy42 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    were can i get the crash fix.. Please!
     
  10. dolittle

    dolittle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    droopy,tiquio just told you where to get the fix www.swapmagicfix.com
     
  11. droopy42

    droopy42 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    www.swapmagicfix.com is for swap magic 2.2 i have 3.3...I have the echelon rls so i have to get the crash fix.. its not on swapmagicfix.. Were can i get this fix? thanks in advance...
     
  12. droopy42

    droopy42 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    is echelon rls crash fix a different iso or a boot disk?
     
  13. sizla

    sizla Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey droopy42 have u tried backing it up, by shrinking the game file using Isobuster and cd/dvd gen? they might help with your loading times, because after rebuilding the game files with Isobuster the game file shrinks. Here is the instructions on how to use it.http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/127255 and u can download Isobuster from here http://www.dawnload.net/cdr_software/cdr_tools/isobuster.cfm
     

Share This Page