1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NFS Underground 2 Size

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by sick_unit, Nov 19, 2004.

  1. sick_unit

    sick_unit Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    does any 1 know what the actual file size of NFS Underground 2???

    also i went to check out suprnova which i hadnbt checked out in a couple of weeks and found out that u have 2 join and pay a joinin fee, whats up wit dat??
     
  2. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You've went to the wrong suprnova.

    It's www.suprnova.org, and NFSU2 i'm assuming it is DVD5 so around the 4 - 4.5gb mark in size.

    If you want to play it online, I'd suggest renting it then doing the business. As you can't ask for ID's and I don't know of anyone or any site that would have them aside from PS2ownz, but on there I don't understand how to get them from the stuff they posted.
     
  3. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    nfs underground 2 is approx 3.81gb
     
  4. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Have you backed it up, How did it go?

    All I really want it for is online play, but you don't play PS2 online, so i'm hoping the patching process goes well.
     
  5. meriddian

    meriddian Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hello all

    i have an ntsc backup of need for speed 2 but i have a pal ps2. Has anyone with a pal ps2 managed to get an ntsc backup to work online.

    I have tried a few with no luck
     
  6. meriddian

    meriddian Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    any ideas
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2004
  7. asdf_jags

    asdf_jags Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the size of my underground 2 is 2.4 or something like that, maybe 2.6. Backed it up my original copy the other day.
     
  8. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    hi teggy yes i have backed up my pal version of underground 2 with decrypter to ritek g04 at 2x and it plays fine in my v7 ps2 and as you know already can't help you with the online thing as there's no broadband were i am so i don't bother playing online

    meriddian to the best of my knoledge you can't use an ntsc game in a pal ps2 for online play
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2004
  9. jlpk007

    jlpk007 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    my origa mod jap set cant boot NFS2:U backup....:(.....
    stuck at the black screen......
     
  10. seandenby

    seandenby Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hiya i have

    NEED FOR SPEED UNDERGROUND 2 PAL MULTI5 FULLDVD from suprnova and it is passworded tell me to go to gamezoneset.com and its foreign if anyone knows the password please PM me
     
  11. asdf_jags

    asdf_jags Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey, this might b a lil off topic, but if someone could answer it, thatll be great. How do you use hydrolics, I have lvl3, thanks
     
  12. jlpk007

    jlpk007 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    can u guys boot this game with the origa mod chip?
     
  13. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok here goes, guy with the mod chip I can't help I use swap magic and slide card.

    2nd guy who needs pword, you can't ask here. Use the site they gave you and use google translater if needed.

    3rd Hydraulics, hold r1 whilst stationary and use the left stick to raise the front and rear etc. To bounce double tap r1 and then use left stick to raise and lower.

    Can Europe play USA in NFSU2 online? There are hardly any game rooms when I'm on.
     
  14. asdf_jags

    asdf_jags Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Tanks Teggy
    JLPK 007 this game boots fine with a modchpi. I got a magic 3.1
     
  15. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Oh yeah, forgot to say. Once you hit 30mph hydraulics goes off. So you gotta stop and get them going again. Pretty useless if you ask me.
     
  16. jlpk007

    jlpk007 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sad ..my friend mod chip can boot it...(same copy)...mine origa mod set cant....stuck at the black screen...then nothing happens....no spining or reading also....:(.......

     
  17. krzleb

    krzleb Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    CAN someone tell me why i cant play 2 player on my underground 2 ???? it goes into 2 player mode and lets me select my car but then when it says player 2 press start he pressed everything and nothing goes in???? someone tell me
     
  18. a54932

    a54932 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm experiencing the same problem with 2 player games freezing before they start. brand new game and ps2. anything i should know? thanks!
     
  19. 2ndGenTeg

    2ndGenTeg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ive been having a problem backing up my copy of NFSU2. Ive ruined about 4 dvds now. I use DVD decrypter and alchol120 but my backups wont even boot up after wards. sounds liek the lazer is stuck reading one part of the dvd so i just get a black screen. Seems like its the same with all my new EA games. anyone have any advice. please email me. MicFiend69@hotmail.com. Thanks
     
  20. nf1uence

    nf1uence Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    can someone tell me why my nfsu 2 backup loads, shows intro movie and all, tells me to press start but my controller will not work!!! please help.
     

Share This Page