1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No Achievements from Kingdoms of Amalur

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by eebeejay, May 7, 2012.

  1. eebeejay

    eebeejay Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,767
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I've been playing Kingdoms of Amalur Reckoning for about 3 weeks now. Judging by the locations I've opened up on the map, I'm about 75% percent done. I didn't notice it until yesterday, but as long as I've been playing this game, I haven't gotten an achievement yet. For some reason they aren't registering.

    There is one called "Big Spender" that pops up after you've spent 200,000 gold. I spent that much alone on a couple of items, so I know it's not working. My wife is playing it too (same box, different profile) and she's got about 15 or so achievements.

    I thought it might be something with my profile, so I loaded up an un-played game (Prototype 2) with my profile and got the 1st achievement.

    Anyone ever heard of this issue before?
     
  2. Xcalamyte

    Xcalamyte Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I actually had the same issue a while back, played around 4 games and never got any achievements for any of them. After updating my dashboard and creating a new account I started getting them again, but had to start from scratch.
     
  3. gnoby

    gnoby Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i would suggest recovering your profile from the server. when this happened to me i had been messing with my profile(removing con\flags, rehash\resigning etc). even if you didn't do any of that stuff it still sounds like partial corruption maybe just the gpd for that game.
     
  4. eebeejay

    eebeejay Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,767
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    That would suck because I have't been on Live with my profile in a year. My GS would drop about 10,000 points. Since Prototype 2 achievements are working for me, I'll chalk it up to being this particular game.

    By the way, remember when Sony said achievements were a dumb and pointless idea? Six months later they implemented trophies.
     
  5. RIARA

    RIARA Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    if you connect to live wont your current GS sync with the MS servers and just get updated? and then go and do the recover profile thing?
     
  6. eebeejay

    eebeejay Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,767
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yes, but if it's corrupted like gnoby says it could be, then it wouldn't sync and I would have to recover my profile from a year ago when I was last on Live.
     
  7. gnoby

    gnoby Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you should be able to connect to live to update the gamerscore, as long as the profile doesn't say corrupted. i probably shouldn't have used the word corrupt it's more like just a little bit broken.

    but you still probably have to recover it after that to fix the problem
     
  8. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Just backup your profile first. I had the issue on an old profile but it was due to hacking my GS. MS marks your profile as a cheater and you don't get the scores. This won't happen if you aren't online. Do other games register?
     
  9. eebeejay

    eebeejay Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,767
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Haven't been online in a year.

    Only tried Prototype 2 and yes it works.
     

Share This Page