1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No Channels On Starview

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by JONNYWAT, Feb 12, 2008.

  1. JONNYWAT

    JONNYWAT Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi There, I have a starview box well i have a few of them all working fine bar 1, I cannot get any channels on it at all, baciscally what happens is when i do a channel scan it comes up with "0 programs found"
    I have already reflashed it numerous times with different versions and same problem, I have flashed many of these before so i am familiar with flashing the box,I have checked cables, taken it apart checked ide cables inside checked for blown capacitors, manually scanned and still same problem
    When I do a scan the red bar goes accros as if it sees the channel but nothing shows up in the channel list it even says "OK" and not "Failed"
    when scaning, and when i do a manual scan it even shows the level and quality on that frequency as being around 85 percent.., so I would doubt its the tuner as it wouldn't see that there is something there if it was blown
    Anyway this has me completly baffled so any ideas or help would be much appreiciated!!!
    Thanks
     
  2. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    what firmware have you on the box?
     
  3. darst

    darst Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    are you using the correct provider id
     
  4. JONNYWAT

    JONNYWAT Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm using 4.00e_E and i'm using N*l in the provider id for dublin
     
  5. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    is it starview 1 or 2 (ie the box) also check and see if its a clone
    18 vents = clone
    25 vents = genuine
    13 vents = 1st generation

    vents are the slits on the top of the box from top to bottom

    left scart = Clone
    Right scart= Genuine
     
  6. JONNYWAT

    JONNYWAT Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it has 25 vents and scart is on right hand side if looking from the front
     
  7. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ok its genuine but is it starview or starview 2 "the box" as starview 2 uses 450 for Ireland and 451 for the uk
     
  8. JONNYWAT

    JONNYWAT Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry its a starview 1 aswell
     
  9. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I had the same problem at christmas turned the box off,got fed up,turned it on next morning and tryed again and hey presto all the channels.Give it a go for a while in any way and maybe if it dosn't work some1 will come along with a solution,sorry i can't be of more help.
     
  10. JONNYWAT

    JONNYWAT Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for the suggestion, not sure if it'll work though its been plugged out for the last 6 months!! just come back from oz and this has been like this since before i left!! just getting around to trying to sort it now!! anyway i'll give it a go and see what happens! thanks for the help anyway!
     
  11. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ah well then go and make sure your codes are correct 00-3b c9 od 8b 41 04 56 df.- 01-f7 6e 45 22 8f 70 61 33 . save after each line switch emu on exit and then do an autoscan try this
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2008
  12. JONNYWAT

    JONNYWAT Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    tryed this too I think its fit for the bin!!
     
  13. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    have you the emu turned on
     
  14. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    have u done a factory reset 0000,english power off box for a min/on autoscan ur provider and emu to on,also make sure u go to main coaxial lead to wall
     
  15. JONNYWAT

    JONNYWAT Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    still nothing, do you know if when you do a software transfer does it transfer the chaannel list aswell or just the software?
     
  16. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    yes u can do a box to box transfer codes,and channels providing u have duplicate box,as same to same
     
  17. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    found out a channel dump dublin in karljd post under his name click on eamos library click on starview and u willsee channel dump files on right for dublin
     
  18. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Double check your incoming cable is plugged into the "Cable Input" socket
     
  19. karljd

    karljd Regular member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    4,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    how many boxes are you using off the same feed jonny?maybe if you plug the starview into the main feed ie disconnect any other boxes and give it a go.
     

Share This Page