1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

no connection on montior

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by dcdd12005, Jan 8, 2005.

  1. dcdd12005

    dcdd12005 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    a mate is building a new pc for me and we are having problems......have connected everything fans spinning,trays opening etc motherboard gigabyte ga-8anxp-d ddr2,ram 1gb ddr2 533mhz,graphics Radeon x600.......machine is running just no connection to montior+no screen to load anything.....any help much appreciated
     
  2. p4_tt

    p4_tt Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Are you pluging the mointer into the graphic card (VGA)or into the morthboard?
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2005
  3. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Could be u need to change it on bios, that what i had to do when i upgraded my graphics card
     
  4. p4_tt

    p4_tt Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I had to do that but I also had to run XpPro in VGA mode by pressing F5 at load up and then install the driver to get mine fully working.
     
  5. dcdd12005

    dcdd12005 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes iam plugging the montoir into the graphic's card...still no connection?????
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,010
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    disconnect all drive cables from motherboard & remove all cards except for video & 1 stick of ram. reseat those 2 plus the 2 power connectors from the power supply. clear the cmos & make certain in proper position according to manual, of course all this being done with power cable disconnected. reconnect power, restart computer & post results
     
  7. dcdd12005

    dcdd12005 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok will try that thanks for ur help
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,010
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    see what happens 1st before thanking me
     
  9. pulsar

    pulsar Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,420
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I would recommend also that you re-install your RAM. If I touch mine, it will knock off my monitor, they are that delicate!
     

Share This Page