1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No HDMI output

Discussion in 'PS3' started by neilcolt, Oct 16, 2013.

  1. neilcolt

    neilcolt Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I cant seem to get a HDMI output from the PS3.Ive been into settings and when I select the HDMI mode and it tells me ive got 30 seconds to try and and get a signal on my TV hdmi channel(TV hdi2 in my case) I just get a black screen saying no signal.
    Ive done the "hold down the power button for 30 seconds to reset screen,but to avail.
    Is there any other setting apart from the one in the display settings which shows the pictures of the plugs,ie Hdmi,RGB scart etc.
    I have a feeling there might be another one ive missed somewhere.
    I am presently using the old RGB setting on the PS3 at present.

    Cheers NeilC
     
  2. Eisherz

    Eisherz Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,826
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Normally you can just plug in the HDMI cable, PS3 detects it and uses HDMI as output, no need for the switching. Remove the RGB cable, plug in the HDMI cable and restart your PS3. Other than that, the only thing I can think of is a faulty HDMI cable.
     
  3. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,989
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    78
    My 360 won't display thru hdmi to my tv not because of the console or cable but because of the tv itself,web search brings up the same as others with different tv's especially 08-09 & its hit or miss if hdmi will work,later model tv's are fine works great on a mates hdmi tv,web search your make & model of tv see if others are having the same issues with ps3 incl 360's
     
  4. neilcolt

    neilcolt Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I pulled out the RGB connection but unfortunately that did not work,however I got a new message from the TV saying "this mode of resolution is not suppporter on this TV".
    The TV is only a year old and the HDMI outputs work with every other equipment HDMI.
    So as we have a new message least we are getting somewhere.
    I still thing there is another setting somewhere I have missed.??

    Thanks again.
     
  5. neilcolt

    neilcolt Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi thanks for all your help again,problem solved this morning Basically as one of you told you me earlier, my HDMI sockets are not the same.HDMI(1) and I have another HDMI/DVI (2),soon as i swapped my console output to this HDMI/DVI the PS3 did a small setup procedure for HDMI quality.I just kept pressing ok and its now set-up.
    Anyway problem solved.
    Just now the wifes tivo box wont play on the other HDMI output but we have 3 happy gamers in the house now.RESULT!!!.

    Cheers.
     
  6. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    3,989
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Can i have that tv :p it sux having to use component when i know hdmi vid quality is frak'n unbelievable & nobody i know wants to part with their tv's *runs away balling eyes out*
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2013
  7. neilcolt

    neilcolt Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Its just a samsung 42 inch no fancy smart TV on it.Its quite strange how the Ps3 and the Vivo box will only work HDMI in that HDMI/DVI socket,they wont work in the other standard HDMI socket.
     

Share This Page