1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

no internet connection

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by whiskey99, Jan 26, 2015.

  1. whiskey99

    whiskey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    HI,This the problem i have with my PC i can not connection to the internet did a diagnostics and it said no DNS
    connection could i have disconnected the DNS by mistake and not aware of it.
    The PC has WIN7 installed on it i am on another PC right now and can i use the safemode to fix this problem,thanks
    I found on local connections a box with what is used on this PC and one of them said it was
    AVAST FIREWALL DRIVER could this be why i can not connect to internet because i have
    M/S firewall turned on so does this mean i have two firewalls running at same time which i understand is not good way to go.
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2015
  2. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,691
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Hi whiskey,

    If you have 2 firewalls running, turn off one of them, then try this and see if it gets your internet going:

    Press the "Windows key", at left bottom of keyboard between CTRL & ALT, plus the "R" key to open the run box. Then type in cmd.exe and click OK. When the black cmd box opens, type in:
    ipconfig /flushdns and press enter.. there's a space between the g and /

    2oG
     
  3. whiskey99

    whiskey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    HI,2oldGeek, I went back to other PC clicked on F/F in task bar and PC hooked up the internet,but i think i should go into AVAST and turn off their firewall unless you think AVAST has a better firewall system,thanks
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    free avast or paid avast because if paid then use the avast firewall?
     
  5. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,691
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    If you paid for the Avast then use it and turn off the Win 7 Firewall....... Either will work fine but only run one of them :)
     
  6. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,691
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    ddp, Avast Free dosen't have a firewall :rolleyes:
     
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    I didn't think so which is why I said paid version.
     
  8. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,691
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    but that's what I said.... you're being redundant.. :p
     
  9. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    nope as just clarifying.
     
  10. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,691
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    That's what you do to BUTTER!
     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    I use that on my cheese & tomato sandwiches
     
  12. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,691
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Good Stuff.... add a little Basil. really good stuff :)
     
  13. whiskey99

    whiskey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thank you.
     
  14. whiskey99

    whiskey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    HI,I am back i thought i had problem fixed silly me,went in to safe mode ran system restore back 10 days and PC still will
    not connect to internet it appears that there is a disconnect to internet the only thing that made since to me was a mention of a DNS driver or server that was keeping PC from connecting to internet.
    The only good thing that has come from this i am learning how to use safe mode.
    If push comes to shove will i have to re-install WIN7 and if i do how much of whats on PC right now will i lose by doing so,thanks
     
  15. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,691
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Dld you ever try this???
    Do it and see if you get your internet back:

    Press the "Windows key", at left bottom of keyboard between CTRL & ALT, plus the "R" key to open the run box. Then type in cmd.exe and click OK. When the black cmd box opens, type in:
    ipconfig /flushdns and press enter.. there's a space between the g and /
     
  16. whiskey99

    whiskey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    HI,2oldGeek,I tried what you suggested no go,then i remembered that we had 3 power failures one after another within a
    few minutes of each other.
    I took my PC up to my sons internet connection and still would not work,the only reason i am even messing with this PC IS to find out may be wrong with it so if i run across a problem like this again i may be able to fix it.
    Right now i am looking for a kit with out HDD&OS as i have a new SEAGATE 1TB HDD&WIN 7 OS installed i no reason why i should not be able to use what i got installed now,also i could upgrade to DDR3 & better GPU & usb3.
    WALLY WORLD & TIGERDIRECT have DIY kits reasonably priced less the OS 7 & HDD any thoughts on this would be appreciated,thanks
     
  17. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,691
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Hi whiskey, sounds like you have a little problem there :(

    I'm not very good at diagnosing problems like this via long distance, I can do OK when I have it in front of me. :rolleyes:

    Sounds like you may have blown an Ethernet chip in the motherboard. I had that problem with some Gigabyte Mobos and had to bypass the internal chip and install a PCI Network card...
    About the only way I know to check that is to install a network card and see if it works. :p

    As far as DIY kits, I've never used one. I buy the parts I need for a build at Newegg or Tigerdirect and glue them all together, HeHe
     
  18. whiskey99

    whiskey99 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    HI,2oldGeek,I ordered a ethernet from TIGERDIRECT should be here in about 10 days will cost about $16.00 if i can send you a SPEECY image of my PC it will try to give you a better idea what i have PC wise.
     
  19. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,076
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    go ahead.
     
  20. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,691
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ethernet cards are fairly cheap and I usually have one around to check a customers puter...
    If that is the problem, then it's cheaper than replacing the Mobo....

    don't know if Speccy will show anything helpful but, fire at will..... Hey, Will, duck!!!
     

Share This Page