1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

no list of network id , please help

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by jibbbbbb, Sep 30, 2012.

  1. jibbbbbb

    jibbbbbb Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi room aint been on for ages, nor have i used my krypview a 780 in months , just checked it this is what i have

    DATE; 26/04/2012
    SOFTWARE VERSION ; KYRPTVIEW A780 PV4.1.01
    H/W VERSION; V3.0.0

    done a factory defealt , set to telewest( virgin) network , then scan it used to bring up the different areas ie birmingham bradford ext ext, but now it just comes up with list of network id all ready excists and there are 10 of these . and no areas to choose from , could it be ive been cut off if so how can i check if i have bearing in mind i have never paid for vigi- , ever but it worked fine for years , so it must have been connected . is there a simple proceedure so i can check if im still conected thanks for reading and looking forward to your replys thankyou
     
  2. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    see if you can access the travel or weather info on the box, if not then you will have been cut off, if you can there was a post on here about 2 weeks ago with the same problem, e45 talked him thru it using a second box
     
  3. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,617
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    so you are not on ntl and are you scanning from main coaxial feed.?
     
  4. jibbbbbb

    jibbbbbb Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks for your reply i can acsess weather and travel , but still cant find any areas just say allready excists
     
  5. jibbbbbb

    jibbbbbb Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sorry i aint got a secound box , just the kyrptview a 780
     
  6. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    well sounds like your internet connection is there just need to find out if your coax is live, have you a subbed box you could try? see if free to air channels work
     
  7. jibbbbbb

    jibbbbbb Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no mate ive only got the a780 box
     
  8. jibbbbbb

    jibbbbbb Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no mate ive only got the a780 box
     
  9. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    reflash
     
  10. jibbbbbb

    jibbbbbb Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no ive check that no channel at all
     
  11. jimbo600

    jimbo600 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    take your box round to someone on the same street with a live VM feed and do a scan on their cable set up and see if you can get the area net id on the box.
     

Share This Page