1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No picture

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by Squiddle, Jun 10, 2007.

  1. Squiddle

    Squiddle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, sorry I'm not to experienced in these things but my Starview box no longer receives a signal.. I'm in Ireland using N*L. The name of the channel and programme comes up, but no pic or sound (except in one station Setanta Sports?!). It does say 'updating x%' on the screen. Has anyone any suggestions please.. thank you
     
  2. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    press 1570 go to nagravision put these codes in key data

    NTL Ireland
    00: d3 0c 85 16 7a 4d 2c d7
    01: cb c9 bb a1 1f 39 ff 86
     
  3. Squiddle

    Squiddle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for replying ryanmg. When I key in 1570 nothing happens however, is there another way to get there
     
  4. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    i meant to say at the main menu.but you can also go to parental control go to second pin and enter 1668.also what firmware you using
     
  5. Squiddle

    Squiddle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I can't see a place to input code in main menu.
    In parental control it doesn't seem to take that code.
    I'm not sure what firmware I'm using.. sorry, I'm not too experienced with this stuff.. in inofo it says Star View API ver :2.57e_E Boot ver: 7.0 16 Aug 2006
     
  6. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    when in the main menu just press on the remote 1570,it should work.theres not a place to put it in just press 1570.
     
  7. Squiddle

    Squiddle Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry for disappearing ryanmg, I got caught up in a spiral of work. I got to put in the code once - I'm not even sure how I got to that stage and can't seem to get back there - but now I seem to be stuck between main menu and then language when I press menu to get out of it.
    If you've any further suggestions I'd really appreciate them
     

Share This Page