1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

No Signal Input?

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by shubagh18, Apr 13, 2007.

  1. shubagh18

    shubagh18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I am playing Tom Clancys Rainbow Six Vegas, when i am into the game, while i am playing on a mission, my monitor says NO SIGNAL INPUT and swaithces to stand by mode, but the game is still running! Does anyone know what the problem could be and any solutions, pease help. Thanks
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    is that all you see on the screen is no signal because if is & game appears to be still running because of flashing led's than your videocard might have died.
     
  3. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    if you can still hear the game and there's no distortion in the sound, then yeah, you've maxed out your videocard. it probably overheated and needed to cut out for a bit. if it's *still* not working, the card is dead. time for a new one.
     
  4. shubagh18

    shubagh18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for the reply, but i also play Pro Evolution Soccer 6 and SWAT 4 and both of them all work without any problems, it is just on Rainbow Six Vegas where i encounter this problem, so could it still be the videocard?
     
  5. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    check game site for patches, updates & faq especially in reference to your videocard.
     
  6. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    what videocard is it? make and model, please. and are you running it on the same settings on all games?
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2007
  7. shubagh18

    shubagh18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The video card is *Radeon X1950 Pro* and yes i am running it on the same settings for all games.
     
  8. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    if you've checked for patches, updates, etc, and found nothing, then try running the game on lowest settings and see if it happens again. if it does, the issues lies in the code somewhere. if it doesn't, then the game was somehow maxing your card out.
     
  9. shubagh18

    shubagh18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sorry it is *ATI Radeon X1950 Pro*
     
  10. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    advice remains the same. give it a try and get back to us.
     
  11. shubagh18

    shubagh18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Even when i run the game on the lowest settings it still happens.
     
  12. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hmmm...
    and there were no update files for the game? i'd do a complete uninstallation, registry cleaning, defrag, etc etc and make sure *all* drivers on your PC are up to date, especially graphics. then, reinstall the game.
     
  13. shubagh18

    shubagh18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks, will do asap, and will get back to you. Thanks for your help it is greatly appreciated.
     
  14. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    we help you, you help someone else...paying it forward makes the world a better place. ^.^
     
  15. shubagh18

    shubagh18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I did all those things and still the game crashes. I think i should forget this game, as i cant find a solution.
     
  16. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,011
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what is the game system requirements & what is your system specs? what colors is the game supposed to be in as in 256, 16bit or what?
    try the game on another pc to see what happens.
     
  17. shubagh18

    shubagh18 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Game System requirments:

    Operating System: MS Windows XP Pro Service Pack 2 (Build 2CPU 600)
    CPU Frequency (GHz): AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor
    Main Memory (MB): 2047
    DirectX Installed: Yes
    DirecX Version: 9.0c
    Video Card: Radeon X1950 Pro
    Video Memory (MB): 256
    Floating point bending: Yes
    Full duplex sound card: Yes

    I have met the minimum and the reccomended system requirments of all the above things except the CPU Frequency, i have got the minimum but not the reccomended, everything else if fine.
     

Share This Page